tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-43821144353876417842024-03-27T02:36:36.328-04:00Pretty Sure I'm Right2007-2012Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.comBlogger1378125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-21386495663254387732024-01-11T12:41:00.004-05:002024-01-11T12:41:45.356-05:00Best Shows of 2023<p><b><u>Best New Shows of 2023</u></b><br /><br />5. <b>Gen V</b> (Amazon)<br /><img height="225" src="https://variety.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/09/Gen-V-5.jpg?w=1000" width="400" /><br />4. <b>The Last of Us</b> (HBO)<br /><img height="225" src="https://hips.hearstapps.com/vidthumb/images/the-last-of-us-pedro-pascal-bella-ramsey-6411a106a922c.jpg?crop=1.00xw:1.00xh;0,0" width="400" /><br />3. <b>Beef</b> (Netflix)<br /><img height="267" src="https://cdn.vox-cdn.com/thumbor/WK02rpg5zLSJpAmkU6MKm8ofNeg=/90x89:3196x1992/1200x800/filters:focal(1489x511:2065x1087)/cdn.vox-cdn.com/uploads/chorus_image/image/72172953/BEEF_107_Instream_00001RC.0.jpg" width="400" /><br />2. <b>Poker Face</b> (Peacock)<br /><img height="266" src="https://pyxis.nymag.com/v1/imgs/ec2/dcd/da17419a8d89ab7e26c6a67e52636e3d2a-poker-face.jpg" width="400" /><br />1. <b>Scavengers Reign</b> (Max)<br /><img height="227" src="https://cdn.vox-cdn.com/thumbor/SDcJ3GrdXLRVYrFacWQ8OZFd6m4=/0x0:1162x660/1400x933/filters:focal(489x238:673x422):no_upscale()/cdn.vox-cdn.com/uploads/chorus_image/image/72773223/Scavengers_Reign.0.jpg" width="400" /><br /><br /><b><u>Best Finished Shows of 2023</u></b><br /><br />5. <b>Archer</b> (FXX)<br /><img height="267" src="https://www.rollingstone.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/12/14_470.jpg?w=1581&h=1054&crop=1" width="400" /><br />4. <b>Justified: City Primeval</b> (FX)<br /><img height="225" src="https://variety.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/06/Justified-City-Primeval.jpg?w=1000" width="400" /><br />3. <b>The Fall of the House of Usher</b> (Netflix)<br /><img height="225" src="https://deadline.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/08/TFHU_101_Unit_06012RC.jpg?w=681&h=383&crop=1" width="400" /><br />2. <b>Barry</b> (HBO)<br /><img height="225" src="https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/05/BAR_405_100522_MM_4743-H-2023.jpg?w=1296" width="400" /><br />1. <b>Succession</b> (HBO)<br /><img height="267" src="https://news.northeastern.edu/wp-content/uploads/2023/05/Succession1400.jpg" width="400" /><br /></p>Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-37219091664357011602024-01-10T11:15:00.072-05:002024-01-11T11:45:19.937-05:00Best Albums of 2023<p>10. <b>Billy Woods</b> & <b>Kenny Segal</b> - <i>Maps</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/64219eea733db37471fda995/master/w_1280%2Cc_limit/billy-woods-Kenny-Segal-Maps.jpg" width="320" /><br />9. <b>Lana Del Rey</b> - <i>Did You Know That There's a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/641c76f8717af22dc39c1ea2/master/w_1280%2Cc_limit/Lana-Del-Rey.jpg" width="320" /><br />8. <b>Nourished by Time</b> - <i>Erotic Probiotic 2</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://f4.bcbits.com/img/a1167472846_65" width="320" /><br />7. <b>Fever Ray</b> - <i>Radical Romantics</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://best-fit.transforms.svdcdn.com/production/albums/fever-ray-radical-romantics-art.jpg?w=469&h=469&q=100&auto=format&fit=crop&dm=1678199686&s=9d1e805e279f238f983812ae472477d3" width="320" /><br />6. <b>Gorillaz</b> - <i>Cracker Island</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://pbs.twimg.com/ext_tw_video_thumb/1629092703186165760/pu/img/7PoMtSpdUF6WzU7O?format=jpg&name=4096x4096" width="320" /><br />5. <b>George Clanton</b> - <i>Ooh Rap I Ya</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://f4.bcbits.com/img/a1074415794_65" width="320" /><br />4. <b>Sufjan Stevens</b> - <i>Javelin</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/64da26788c7859bd272cc6df/master/w_1280%2Cc_limit/Sufjan-Stevens-Javelin.jpg" width="320" /><br />3. <b>Caroline Polachek</b> - <i>Desire, I Want to Turn Into You</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://f4.bcbits.com/img/a4080748776_65" width="320" /><br />2. <b>JPEGMafia</b> & <b>Danny Brown</b> - <i>Scaring the Hoes</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/91coZrd1IrL._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" /><br />1. <b>Jessie Ware</b> - <i>That! Feels Good!</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://i.scdn.co/image/ab67616d0000b273f3a0088f5fc645693815c8ef" width="320" /><br /></p>Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-60524280284413272642024-01-09T10:44:00.002-05:002024-01-09T12:11:36.195-05:00Best Movies of 2023<p>10. <b>Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse<br /><img height="168" src="https://snworksceo.imgix.net/car/148c4ac7-aa5c-4635-9db6-87f4bcf1ab48.sized-1000x1000.jpeg?w=1000" width="400" /></b><br />9. <b>Saltburn<br /><img height="225" src="https://img.thedailybeast.com/image/upload/c_crop,d_placeholder_euli9k,h_675,w_1200,x_0,y_0/dpr_2.0/c_limit,w_740/fl_lossy,q_auto/v1699909150/231113-Schager-Saltburn-4_n49zd3" width="400" /></b><br />8. <b>Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3<br /><img height="225" src="https://cdn.mos.cms.futurecdn.net/zzfmbYvshXz8NJFreUVfhg.jpg" width="400" /></b><br />7. <b>Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem<br /><img height="267" src="https://pyxis.nymag.com/v1/imgs/022/538/353c78cdf54448eec85a8aac4ff1ca5a36-tmntmm108r2.jpg" width="400" /></b><br />6. <b>Killers of the Flower Moon<br /><img height="225" src="https://www.apple.com/tv-pr/shows-and-films/k/killers-of-the-flower-moon/images/show-home-graphic-header/Apple_TV_Killers_of_the_Flower_Moon_key_art_sh_cr.jpg" width="400" /></b><br />5. <b>The Holdovers<br /><img height="252" src="https://i0.wp.com/leonardmaltin.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/10/im-875108-e1698687461580.jpg?fit=1230%2C776&ssl=1" width="400" /></b><br />4. <b>May December<br /><img height="225" src="https://static01.nyt.com/images/2023/12/01/multimedia/maydecember-anatomy1-vpzf/maydecember-anatomy1-vpzf-videoSixteenByNine3000.jpg" width="400" /></b><br />3. <b>Asteroid City<br /><img height="275" src="https://thedailytexan.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/06/asteroid-city.png" width="400" /></b><br />2. <b>Godzilla Minus One<br /><img height="209" src="https://d1nslcd7m2225b.cloudfront.net/Pictures/1024x536/4/9/0/1410490_godzillaminusone_754145.jpg" width="400" /></b><br />1. <b>Oppenheimer<br /><img height="225" src="https://hips.hearstapps.com/hmg-prod/images/oppenheimer-64b9bef1a7561.png?crop=0.8032278088144009xw:1xh;center,top" width="400" /><br /></b></p>Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-5735031888508997842024-01-08T10:42:00.004-05:002024-01-08T10:55:13.556-05:00Best Games of 2023<p><span face=""Segoe UI", "Helvetica Neue", Helvetica, Roboto, Oxygen, Ubuntu, Cantarell, "Fira Sans", "Droid Sans", sans-serif" style="background-color: #fefefe; color: #141414; font-size: 15px;">10. <b>The Talos Principle II</b> (PC)<br /><img height="225" src="https://cdn.akamai.steamstatic.com/steam/apps/835960/ss_97419974d92d1699357f950d452925852080a372.1920x1080.jpg?t=1703182380" width="400" /><br />9. </span><span face=""Segoe UI", "Helvetica Neue", Helvetica, Roboto, Oxygen, Ubuntu, Cantarell, "Fira Sans", "Droid Sans", sans-serif" style="background-color: #fefefe; color: #141414; font-size: 15px;"><b>Hi-Fi Rush</b> (XSX)<br /><img height="225" src="https://cdn.cloudflare.steamstatic.com/steam/apps/1817230/ss_7dfaee4616fbed65b2b0fcb82d55dc0a957fd8a5.1920x1080.jpg?t=1700493713" width="400" /><br /></span><span face=""Segoe UI", "Helvetica Neue", Helvetica, Roboto, Oxygen, Ubuntu, Cantarell, "Fira Sans", "Droid Sans", sans-serif" style="background-color: #fefefe; color: #141414; font-size: 15px;">8. <b>Super Mario Bros. Wonder</b> (Switch)<br /><img height="225" src="https://helios-i.mashable.com/imagery/reviews/01b3k2c2PvGWijaNN6nRaK4/hero-image.fill.size_1248x702.v1697570689.jpg" width="400" /><br /></span><span face=""Segoe UI", "Helvetica Neue", Helvetica, Roboto, Oxygen, Ubuntu, Cantarell, "Fira Sans", "Droid Sans", sans-serif" style="background-color: #fefefe; color: #141414; font-size: 15px;">7. <b>Armored Core VI: Fires of Rubicon</b> (PS5)<br /><img height="225" src="https://cdn.cloudflare.steamstatic.com/steam/apps/1888160/ss_f441df5b6d02d0cbc2635f29ec502d93058e025c.1920x1080.jpg?t=1696573287" width="400" /><br /></span><span face=""Segoe UI", "Helvetica Neue", Helvetica, Roboto, Oxygen, Ubuntu, Cantarell, "Fira Sans", "Droid Sans", sans-serif" style="background-color: #fefefe; color: #141414; font-size: 15px;">6. <b>Star Wars Jedi: Survivor</b> (PS5)<br /><img height="225" src="https://www.gameinformer.com/sites/default/files/styles/full/public/2023/04/25/d0cbe70f/cal_preparesheader.jpg" width="400" /><br /></span><span face=""Segoe UI", "Helvetica Neue", Helvetica, Roboto, Oxygen, Ubuntu, Cantarell, "Fira Sans", "Droid Sans", sans-serif" style="background-color: #fefefe; color: #141414; font-size: 15px;">5. <b>Alan Wake II</b> (XSX)<br /><img height="225" src="https://cdn2.unrealengine.com/alan-wake-2-guide-to-the-best-weapons-and-words-of-power-upgrades-1920x1080-cbce77f3fff7.jpg" width="400" /><br /></span><span face=""Segoe UI", "Helvetica Neue", Helvetica, Roboto, Oxygen, Ubuntu, Cantarell, "Fira Sans", "Droid Sans", sans-serif" style="background-color: #fefefe; color: #141414; font-size: 15px;">4. <b>Spider-Man 2</b> (PS5)<br /><img height="225" src="https://www.gameinformer.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail/public/2023/10/16/bfb5bb17/sandman.jpg" width="400" /><br /></span><span face=""Segoe UI", "Helvetica Neue", Helvetica, Roboto, Oxygen, Ubuntu, Cantarell, "Fira Sans", "Droid Sans", sans-serif" style="background-color: #fefefe; color: #141414; font-size: 15px;">3. <b>Resident Evil 4</b> (PS5)<br /><img height="225" src="https://cdn.cloudflare.steamstatic.com/steam/apps/2050650/ss_d90819dc43141eee26b69a6cab43be00164adcb0.1920x1080.jpg?t=1701394560" width="400" /><br /></span><span face=""Segoe UI", "Helvetica Neue", Helvetica, Roboto, Oxygen, Ubuntu, Cantarell, "Fira Sans", "Droid Sans", sans-serif" style="background-color: #fefefe; color: #141414; font-size: 15px;">2. <b>Baldur's Gate III</b> (PC)<br /><img height="225" src="https://cdn.cloudflare.steamstatic.com/steam/apps/1086940/ss_f8c7fcdeccbfe77e3fad33330a464fed30f781f0.1920x1080.jpg?t=1703250718" width="400" /><br /></span><span face=""Segoe UI", "Helvetica Neue", Helvetica, Roboto, Oxygen, Ubuntu, Cantarell, "Fira Sans", "Droid Sans", sans-serif" style="background-color: #fefefe; color: #141414; font-size: 15px;">1. <b>The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom</b> (Switch)<br /><img height="267" src="https://news.northeastern.edu/wp-content/uploads/2023/05/Zelda_1400.jpg" width="400" /><br /></span></p>Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-85624026753728348492023-01-12T12:52:00.002-05:002023-01-12T13:08:10.799-05:00Best Shows of 2022<p><b><u>Best New Shows of 2022</u></b></p><p>5. <b>Our Flag Means Death</b> (HBO Max)<br /><img height="240" src="https://media.vanityfair.com/photos/6297881cc97d70db3438933c/5:3/w_2000,h_1200,c_limit/our-flag-means-death-season-1-rhys-darby-taika-waititi-rory-kinnear.jpg" width="400" /><br />4. <b>Peacemaker</b> (HBO Max)<br /><img height="225" src="https://variety.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/Screen-Shot-2021-10-15-at-6.09.03-PM.jpg?w=681&h=383&crop=1" width="400" /><br />3. <b>The Rehearsal</b> (HBO)<br /><img height="267" src="https://media.newyorker.com/photos/62e42f39bf4a9051ecf73f24/master/w_2560%2Cc_limit/brody-the-rehearsal.jpg" width="400" /><br />2. <b>House of the Dragon</b> (HBO)<br /><img height="225" src="https://variety.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/08/House-of-the-Dragon-HBO.jpg?w=1000" width="400" /><br />1. <b>Andor</b> (Disney+)<br /><img height="225" src="https://www.denofgeek.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/andor-cast-characters.jpg?resize=768%2C432" width="400" /></p><p><b><u>Best Finished Shows of 2022</u></b></p><p><br />5. <b>Ms. Marvel</b> (Disney+)<br /><img height="220" src="https://winteriscoming.net/files/2022/07/Screen-Shot-2022-07-13-at-9.51.42-AM.jpg" width="400" /><br />4. <b>Animal Kingdom</b> (TNT)<br /><img height="267" src="https://decider.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/06/Animal-Kingdom-Season-6-2.jpg?quality=75&strip=all" width="400" /><br />3. <b>Westworld</b> (HBO)<br /><img height="225" src="https://img.thedailybeast.com/image/upload/c_crop,d_placeholder_euli9k,h_675,w_1200,x_0,y_0/dpr_2.0/c_limit,w_740/fl_lossy,q_auto/v1656210075/062622-westworld1_q7gvpr" width="400" /><br />2. <b>Tuca & Bertie</b> (Adult Swim)<br /><img height="225" src="https://static01.nyt.com/images/2019/05/03/arts/02tuca/merlin_154157034_9a5a9d29-ab13-4314-a19d-da6c287f07ae-superJumbo.jpg" width="400" /><br />1. <b>Better Call Saul</b> (AMC)<br /><img height="225" src="https://www.denofgeek.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/05/Better-Call-Saul-Season-6-Final-Episodes.jpg" width="400" /></p>Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-72485217183773314832023-01-11T12:01:00.004-05:002023-01-11T12:02:30.185-05:00Best Albums of 2022<p>10. <b>Sudan Archives</b> - <i>Natural Brown Prom Queen</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/62c4fff81175d2d0f5fee1ff/1:1/w_600/Sudan-Archives-Natural-Brown-Prom-Queen-STH2449.jpg" width="320" /><br />9. <b>Spoon</b> - <i>Lucifer on the Sofa</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/61E7R1QvG8L._SX425_.jpg" width="320" /><br />8. <b>Animal Collective</b> - <i>Time Skiffs</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/5182qoSLTiL._SX425_.jpg" width="320" /><br />7. <b>Soul Glo</b> - <i>Diaspora Problems</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/81ha8VViUKL._SX425_.jpg" width="320" /><br />6. <b>Kendrick Lamar</b> - <i>Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/81JWgCwbohL._SX425_.jpg" width="320" /><br />5. <b>Yeule</b> - <i>Glitch Princess</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/716VjxFwGbL._SX425_.jpg" width="320" /><br />4. <b>Nilufer Yanya</b> - <i>Painless</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/81XASsqpqwL._SX425_.jpg" width="320" /><br />3. <b>Fontaines D.C.</b> - <i>Skinty Fia</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/61dd16cbf78533e56e02db8a/1:1/w_600/FontainesDC_SkintyFia_DSP_3000x3000.jpg" width="320" /><br />2. <b>Big Thief</b> - <i>Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You</i><br /><img height="320" src="https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/51p1qb4TJaL._SX425_.jpg" width="320" /><br />1. <b>Alex G</b> - <i>God Save the Animals<br /></i><img height="320" src="https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/71wI9JBvvIL._SX425_.jpg" width="320" /></p>Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-81832582766763954752023-01-10T08:08:00.052-05:002023-01-11T08:26:52.854-05:00Best Movies of 2022<p>10. <b>Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness</b><br /><img height="225" src="https://m.media-amazon.com/images/M/MV5BOWIyZTdkYjktZjkxMC00YjRlLWJmMjItNjg2M2IyYzJjMTY2XkEyXkFqcGdeQWRvb2xpbmhk._V1_.jpg" width="400" /><br />9. <b>Fresh</b><br /><img height="215" src="https://m.media-amazon.com/images/M/MV5BZTI3NDk2MWEtODc5YS00OGM0LWIwNzEtNGE0OTM4N2U0Yjc4XkEyXkFqcGdeQXVyMTkxNjUyNQ@@._V1_.jpg" width="400" /><br />8. <b>Black Panther: Wakanda Forever</b><br /><img height="167" src="https://media.cnn.com/api/v1/images/stellar/prod/221107132741-10-black-panther-wakanda-forever.jpg?c=original" width="400" /><br />7. <b>Barbarian</b><br /><img height="225" src="https://cdn.mos.cms.futurecdn.net/Nsq6prfnGtXXcekTHmXT35.png" width="400" /><br />6. <b>Turning Red</b><br /><img height="216" src="https://m.media-amazon.com/images/M/MV5BMzIxYjE4NDAtNGFmOS00OWRmLWExNmEtM2FkYWVhYTM0OWQ5XkEyXkFqcGdeQXVyMDM2NDM2MQ@@._V1_.jpg" width="400" /><br />5. <b>Pinocchio</b><br /><img height="225" src="https://www.indiewire.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/07/Pinocchio.png" width="400" /><br />4. <b>The Northman</b><br /><img height="225" src="https://m.media-amazon.com/images/M/MV5BNDRjNDBkZmMtMGM4Ny00NWE5LWExYmYtZmJkNDc2NzBlNDNiXkEyXkFqcGdeQXZ3ZXNsZXk@._V1_.jpg" width="400" /><br />3. <b>RRR</b><br /><img height="225" src="https://variety.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/03/RRR1.jpg?w=681&h=383&crop=1" width="400" /><br />2. <b>The Banshees of Inisherin</b><br /><img height="225" src="https://variety.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/10/MCDBAOF_H4009.jpg" width="400" /><br />1. <b>Everything Everywhere All at Once<br /></b><img height="225" src="https://m.media-amazon.com/images/M/MV5BZjM0MDFmZDctNmFjMi00MzM2LWJlYmItMzk2MTJlZDI1ZGRkXkEyXkFqcGdeQXZ3ZXNsZXk@._V1_.jpg" width="400" /></p>Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-25836059735058842672023-01-09T12:03:00.000-05:002023-01-09T12:03:01.879-05:00Best Games of 2022<p>10. <b>Teardown</b> (PC)<br /><img height="225" src="https://cdn.cloudflare.steamstatic.com/steam/apps/1167630/ss_9fd3e8de605efc42e29ba98f72432cb78a15d7ac.1920x1080.jpg?t=1672764880" width="400" /><br />9. <b>Citizen Sleeper</b> (PC)<br /><img height="225" src="https://cdn.akamai.steamstatic.com/steam/apps/1578650/ss_730f225650cb14351559b6e51045bc93f207593f.1920x1080.jpg?t=1671690975" width="400" /><br />8. <b>Signalis</b> (PC)<br /><img height="225" src="https://cdn.akamai.steamstatic.com/steam/apps/1262350/ss_a2603694154878b8260c1dd498a06168cad012a4.1920x1080.jpg?t=1666983782" width="400" /><br />7. <b>The Case of the Golden Idol</b> (PC)<br /><img height="225" src="https://cdn.cloudflare.steamstatic.com/steam/apps/1677770/ss_e9593cf60f8e7fd96d205f5be6b45a487365fa29.1920x1080.jpg?t=1671728668" width="400" /><br />6. <b>Prodeus</b> (PC)<br /><img height="225" src="https://cdn.cloudflare.steamstatic.com/steam/apps/964800/ss_6cda213621eca599a7a66ab7dba2ce29c401cc63.1920x1080.jpg?t=1663951674" width="400" /><br />5. <b>Vampire Survivors</b> (PC)<br /><img height="250" src="https://cdn.cloudflare.steamstatic.com/steam/apps/1794680/ss_01ec75b8055dbaa6895a0be127508ff569917a1e.1920x1080.jpg?t=1671207503" width="400" /><br />4. <b>Pentiment</b> (PC)<br /><img height="225" src="https://cdn.akamai.steamstatic.com/steam/apps/1205520/ss_8c76f962adb8901d873e48660bf3147656c1d1b4.1920x1080.jpg?t=1668502777" width="400" /><br />3. <b>Norco</b> (PC)<br /><img height="225" src="https://cdn.cloudflare.steamstatic.com/steam/apps/1221250/ss_db937650b04a5e8890d000753cc9abce61873bd0.1920x1080.jpg?t=1671490463" width="400" /><br />2. <b>God of War Ragnarok</b> (PS5)<br /><img height="225" src="https://cdn.mos.cms.futurecdn.net/o2h4wsfCpYyXirdEBLCJ2n.jpg" width="400" /><br />1. <b>Elden Ring</b> (PS5)<br /><img height="225" src="https://cdn.akamai.steamstatic.com/steam/apps/1245620/ss_3e556415d1bda00d749b2166ced264bec76f06ee.1920x1080.jpg?t=1672223247" width="400" /></p>Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-23737509449223412672022-01-06T19:18:00.004-05:002022-01-06T19:18:36.136-05:00Best Shows of 2021<p>10. <b>The Falcon and the Winter Soldier</b> (Disney+)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://cdn.onebauer.media/one/media/6083/0852/2a34/9f2a/2174/0451/falcon-winter-soldier-main2.jpg?format=jpg&quality=80&width=960&height=540&ratio=16-9&resize=aspectfill" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="450" data-original-width="800" height="225" src="https://cdn.onebauer.media/one/media/6083/0852/2a34/9f2a/2174/0451/falcon-winter-soldier-main2.jpg?format=jpg&quality=80&width=960&height=540&ratio=16-9&resize=aspectfill" width="400" /></a></div><p>9. <b>Hawkeye</b> (Disney+)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://ca-times.brightspotcdn.com/dims4/default/249a2f1/2147483647/strip/true/crop/6029x4019+0+0/resize/840x560!/quality/90/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcalifornia-times-brightspot.s3.amazonaws.com%2F1d%2Fe9%2F246c34b9473a96c10115a0db0a23%2Fapt-106-12941-r2.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="533" data-original-width="800" height="267" src="https://ca-times.brightspotcdn.com/dims4/default/249a2f1/2147483647/strip/true/crop/6029x4019+0+0/resize/840x560!/quality/90/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcalifornia-times-brightspot.s3.amazonaws.com%2F1d%2Fe9%2F246c34b9473a96c10115a0db0a23%2Fapt-106-12941-r2.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><p>8. <b>The Wheel of Time</b> (Amazon)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://variety.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/wheel-of-time.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="486" data-original-width="800" height="243" src="https://variety.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/wheel-of-time.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><p>7. <b>WandaVision</b> (Disney+)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://ychef.files.bbci.co.uk/976x549/p09411q8.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="450" data-original-width="800" height="225" src="https://ychef.files.bbci.co.uk/976x549/p09411q8.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><p>6. <b>Curb Your Enthusiasm</b> (HBO)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://www.indiewire.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/larry-david_0.jpg?w=780" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="520" data-original-width="779" height="267" src="https://www.indiewire.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/larry-david_0.jpg?w=780" width="400" /></a></div><p>5. <b>Loki</b> (Disney+)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://parade.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/loki-tom-hiddleston-tva-marvel-disney-1.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="533" data-original-width="800" height="267" src="https://parade.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/loki-tom-hiddleston-tva-marvel-disney-1.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><p>4. <b>I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson</b> (Netflix)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://www.denofgeek.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/I-Think-You-Should-Leave-Season-2-Hotdog-Choke.jpg?resize=768%2C432" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="432" data-original-width="768" height="225" src="https://www.denofgeek.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/I-Think-You-Should-Leave-Season-2-Hotdog-Choke.jpg?resize=768%2C432" width="400" /></a></div><p>3. <b>MacGruber</b> (Peacock)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://dynaimage.cdn.cnn.com/cnn/c_fill,g_auto,w_1200,h_675,ar_16:9/https%3A%2F%2Fcdn.cnn.com%2Fcnnnext%2Fdam%2Fassets%2F211214134552-01-macgruber-series-peacock.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="450" data-original-width="800" height="225" src="https://dynaimage.cdn.cnn.com/cnn/c_fill,g_auto,w_1200,h_675,ar_16:9/https%3A%2F%2Fcdn.cnn.com%2Fcnnnext%2Fdam%2Fassets%2F211214134552-01-macgruber-series-peacock.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><p>2.<b> Squid Game</b> (Netflix)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://assets.bwbx.io/images/users/iqjWHBFdfxIU/i8TFPqV_QR6w/v2/1200x800.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="533" data-original-width="800" height="267" src="https://assets.bwbx.io/images/users/iqjWHBFdfxIU/i8TFPqV_QR6w/v2/1200x800.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><p>1. <b>Succession</b> (HBO)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://hbomax-images.warnermediacdn.com/images/GWukCJAq-nIuHwwEAAAB4/tile.jpeg?size=1280x720&format=jpeg&partner=hbomaxcom&v=d3fdfddff350eed547f0eb3e0e646685&productCode=hbomax&host=artist.api.cdn.hbo.com" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="450" data-original-width="800" height="225" src="https://hbomax-images.warnermediacdn.com/images/GWukCJAq-nIuHwwEAAAB4/tile.jpeg?size=1280x720&format=jpeg&partner=hbomaxcom&v=d3fdfddff350eed547f0eb3e0e646685&productCode=hbomax&host=artist.api.cdn.hbo.com" width="400" /></a></div>Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-60221155569585840302022-01-05T10:24:00.004-05:002022-01-05T10:24:13.124-05:00Best Albums of 2021<p>10. <b>Turnstile</b> - <i>Glow On</i></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/60ec7259c4af6519af2bd326/1:1/w_600/Turnstile-Glow-On.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="600" data-original-width="600" height="320" src="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/60ec7259c4af6519af2bd326/1:1/w_600/Turnstile-Glow-On.jpg" width="320" /></a></div><p>9. <b>Little Simz</b> - <i>Sometimes I Might Be Introvert</i></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/60803e1ca9839ab376dedc3e/1:1/w_600/Little-Simz.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="600" data-original-width="600" height="320" src="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/60803e1ca9839ab376dedc3e/1:1/w_600/Little-Simz.jpg" width="320" /></a></div><p>8. <b>Jazmine Sullivan</b> - <i>Heaux Tales</i></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/5ff60a38df27ae7406d28e83/1:1/w_600/Heaux%20Tales_Jazmine%20Sullivan.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="600" data-original-width="600" height="320" src="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/5ff60a38df27ae7406d28e83/1:1/w_600/Heaux%20Tales_Jazmine%20Sullivan.jpg" width="320" /></a></div><p>7. <b>Tyler, the Creator</b> - <i>Call Me If You Get Lost</i></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://cdn-s3.allmusic.com/release-covers/400/0005/434/0005434514.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="400" data-original-width="400" height="320" src="https://cdn-s3.allmusic.com/release-covers/400/0005/434/0005434514.jpg" width="320" /></a></div><p>6. <b>Low</b> - <i>Hey What</i></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://f4.bcbits.com/img/a3711717483_10.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="800" data-original-width="800" height="320" src="https://f4.bcbits.com/img/a3711717483_10.jpg" width="320" /></a></div><p>5. <b>Black Midi</b> - <i>Cavalcade</i></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://f4.bcbits.com/img/a3253300793_10.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="800" data-original-width="800" height="320" src="https://f4.bcbits.com/img/a3253300793_10.jpg" width="320" /></a></div><p>4. <b>Xenia Rubinos</b> - <i>Una Rosa</i></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/60eda941f58acdeaaad0e47f/1:1/w_600/Xenia-Rubinos-Una-Rosa.jpeg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="600" data-original-width="600" height="320" src="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/60eda941f58acdeaaad0e47f/1:1/w_600/Xenia-Rubinos-Una-Rosa.jpeg" width="320" /></a></div><p>3. <b>Mdou Moctar</b> - <i>Afrique Victime</i></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/603e46a4dbd978a53e17b05a/1:1/w_600/Mdou-Moctar.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="600" data-original-width="600" height="320" src="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/603e46a4dbd978a53e17b05a/1:1/w_600/Mdou-Moctar.jpg" width="320" /></a></div><p>2. <b>Japanese Breakfast</b> - <i>Jubilee</i></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/603d5455040c463283888ec6/1:1/w_600/Japanese%20Breakfast%20-%20Jubilee%20_%20Album%20Art.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="600" data-original-width="600" height="320" src="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/603d5455040c463283888ec6/1:1/w_600/Japanese%20Breakfast%20-%20Jubilee%20_%20Album%20Art.jpg" width="320" /></a></div><p>1. T<b>he Armed</b> - <i>Ultrapop</i></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/601c04720dc73e60c8b11dfd/1:1/w_600/The-Armed-ULTRAPOP.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="600" data-original-width="600" height="320" src="https://media.pitchfork.com/photos/601c04720dc73e60c8b11dfd/1:1/w_600/The-Armed-ULTRAPOP.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-24792087347911572502022-01-04T13:44:00.008-05:002022-01-04T13:44:47.440-05:00Best Movies of 2021<p>10. <b>Those Who Wish Me Dead</b></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://static01.nyt.com/images/2021/05/12/arts/those1/those1-mobileMasterAt3x.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="421" data-original-width="800" height="211" src="https://static01.nyt.com/images/2021/05/12/arts/those1/those1-mobileMasterAt3x.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><p>9. <b>The Matrix Resurrections</b></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://thumbor.forbes.com/thumbor/960x0/https%3A%2F%2Fspecials-images.forbesimg.com%2Fimageserve%2F61c23f257d1567267a7c8930%2FMatrix-Resurrections-HBO-Max%2F960x0.jpg%3Ffit%3Dscale" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="450" data-original-width="800" height="225" src="https://thumbor.forbes.com/thumbor/960x0/https%3A%2F%2Fspecials-images.forbesimg.com%2Fimageserve%2F61c23f257d1567267a7c8930%2FMatrix-Resurrections-HBO-Max%2F960x0.jpg%3Ffit%3Dscale" width="400" /></a></div><p>8. <b>Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings</b></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://www.sfreporter.com/resizer/LSJT9HgNUgqA5qvdZqYV-jG05Ts=/800x0/filters:format(jpg):quality(70)/cloudfront-us-east-1.images.arcpublishing.com/sfr/EC7PGK67ABCV5KASRZKQWVWEOE.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="450" data-original-width="800" height="225" src="https://www.sfreporter.com/resizer/LSJT9HgNUgqA5qvdZqYV-jG05Ts=/800x0/filters:format(jpg):quality(70)/cloudfront-us-east-1.images.arcpublishing.com/sfr/EC7PGK67ABCV5KASRZKQWVWEOE.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><p>7. <b>The Suicide Squad</b></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://m.media-amazon.com/images/M/MV5BYTRlZjIyMGYtOTEwMi00NmFjLWI5YWYtMzU0ZThjMTQ2Mjg1XkEyXkFqcGdeQWpnYW1i._V1_.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="450" data-original-width="800" height="225" src="https://m.media-amazon.com/images/M/MV5BYTRlZjIyMGYtOTEwMi00NmFjLWI5YWYtMzU0ZThjMTQ2Mjg1XkEyXkFqcGdeQWpnYW1i._V1_.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><p>6. <b>Spider-Man: No Way Home</b></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://variety.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/12/OSX1440_comp_v005_300DPI.1003-copy.jpg?w=681&h=383&crop=1" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="383" data-original-width="681" height="225" src="https://variety.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/12/OSX1440_comp_v005_300DPI.1003-copy.jpg?w=681&h=383&crop=1" width="400" /></a></div><p>5. <b>Luca</b></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://cdn.vox-cdn.com/thumbor/mX7gsPJxyJTDJDFvCPcZ5Hlvj7w=/0x0:4096x2214/1200x800/filters:focal(1721x780:2375x1434)/cdn.vox-cdn.com/uploads/chorus_image/image/69461388/84d02e02cfed107ee189b01d8ffd43b5_4096x2214_9372bd70.0.jpeg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="533" data-original-width="800" height="267" src="https://cdn.vox-cdn.com/thumbor/mX7gsPJxyJTDJDFvCPcZ5Hlvj7w=/0x0:4096x2214/1200x800/filters:focal(1721x780:2375x1434)/cdn.vox-cdn.com/uploads/chorus_image/image/69461388/84d02e02cfed107ee189b01d8ffd43b5_4096x2214_9372bd70.0.jpeg" width="400" /></a></div><p>4. <b>Dune</b></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://media.vanityfair.com/photos/5e962efaac720b00089fd0a9/master/pass/0520-Dune-Tout-Lede-a.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="533" data-original-width="800" height="267" src="https://media.vanityfair.com/photos/5e962efaac720b00089fd0a9/master/pass/0520-Dune-Tout-Lede-a.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><p>3. <b>Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time</b></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://www.indiewire.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/evangelion-3-0-1-0-thrice-upon-a-time-1628882670965.jpeg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="450" data-original-width="800" height="225" src="https://www.indiewire.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/evangelion-3-0-1-0-thrice-upon-a-time-1628882670965.jpeg" width="400" /></a></div><p>2. <b>Judas and the Black Messiah</b></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://variety.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Judas-and-the-Black-Messiah.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="417" data-original-width="800" height="209" src="https://variety.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Judas-and-the-Black-Messiah.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><p>1. <b>No Sudden Move</b></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://cdn.vox-cdn.com/thumbor/8sgrTOY0p3UeYO7akrnxBTS0pqM=/485x0:6048x3258/1200x675/filters:focal(1735x193:2701x1159)/cdn.vox-cdn.com/uploads/chorus_image/image/69536339/NSM_CB_092820_0923.0.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="450" data-original-width="800" height="225" src="https://cdn.vox-cdn.com/thumbor/8sgrTOY0p3UeYO7akrnxBTS0pqM=/485x0:6048x3258/1200x675/filters:focal(1735x193:2701x1159)/cdn.vox-cdn.com/uploads/chorus_image/image/69536339/NSM_CB_092820_0923.0.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-71279121368005353062022-01-03T12:15:00.006-05:002022-01-03T12:15:32.231-05:00Best Games of 2021<p> 10. <b>Hitman 3</b> (PC)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://www.escapistmagazine.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/01/Hitman-3-Mendoza.jpg.webp" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="450" data-original-width="800" height="226" src="https://www.escapistmagazine.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/01/Hitman-3-Mendoza.jpg.webp" width="400" /></a></div><p>9. <b>Mundaun</b> (PC)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://image.api.playstation.com/vulcan/ap/rnd/202101/2200/eBeauum6ueYfO1HpJq5KRt6L.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="450" data-original-width="800" height="225" src="https://image.api.playstation.com/vulcan/ap/rnd/202101/2200/eBeauum6ueYfO1HpJq5KRt6L.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><p>8. <b>Axiom Verge 2</b> (PC)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://cdn.vox-cdn.com/thumbor/0IK--TXnsHM2c3fUa9g8eQ0-sEU=/0x0:1280x720/1200x675/filters:focal(538x258:742x462)/cdn.vox-cdn.com/uploads/chorus_image/image/69737662/axiom_verge_2_delayed_to_the_second_half_of_2021_making_of_d_m18b.0.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="450" data-original-width="800" height="225" src="https://cdn.vox-cdn.com/thumbor/0IK--TXnsHM2c3fUa9g8eQ0-sEU=/0x0:1280x720/1200x675/filters:focal(538x258:742x462)/cdn.vox-cdn.com/uploads/chorus_image/image/69737662/axiom_verge_2_delayed_to_the_second_half_of_2021_making_of_d_m18b.0.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><p>7. <b>Halo Infinite</b> (PC)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://cdn.mos.cms.futurecdn.net/8FC9ufcaQUFJpDZVvJjR5C.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="450" data-original-width="800" height="225" src="https://cdn.mos.cms.futurecdn.net/8FC9ufcaQUFJpDZVvJjR5C.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><p>6. <b>Metroid Dread</b> (Switch)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://s.yimg.com/os/creatr-uploaded-images/2021-06/02373fe0-cee5-11eb-b656-6002acaed856" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="485" data-original-width="800" height="243" src="https://s.yimg.com/os/creatr-uploaded-images/2021-06/02373fe0-cee5-11eb-b656-6002acaed856" width="400" /></a></div><p>5. <b>Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart</b> (PS5)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://media.wired.com/photos/613149df262b719cc54c4272/master/pass/Games-RACRA_Megalopolis_Rift_Tether_Legal-scaled.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="533" data-original-width="800" height="267" src="https://media.wired.com/photos/613149df262b719cc54c4272/master/pass/Games-RACRA_Megalopolis_Rift_Tether_Legal-scaled.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><p>4. <b>Resident Evil Village</b> (PC)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://static.techspot.com/images/products/2021/pc-games/org/2021-05-05-product-2.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="450" data-original-width="800" height="225" src="https://static.techspot.com/images/products/2021/pc-games/org/2021-05-05-product-2.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><p>3. <b>Psychonauts 2</b> (PC)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://cdn.akamai.steamstatic.com/steam/apps/607080/ss_842ea7e52cdff28d9c7ee04ed65897a4b23fb33d.1920x1080.jpg?t=1637786690" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="450" data-original-width="800" height="225" src="https://cdn.akamai.steamstatic.com/steam/apps/607080/ss_842ea7e52cdff28d9c7ee04ed65897a4b23fb33d.1920x1080.jpg?t=1637786690" width="400" /></a></div><p>2. <b>Inscryption</b> (PC)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://assets2.rockpapershotgun.com/inscryption-opossum.jpg/BROK/resize/1920x1920%3E/format/jpg/quality/80/inscryption-opossum.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="450" data-original-width="800" height="225" src="https://assets2.rockpapershotgun.com/inscryption-opossum.jpg/BROK/resize/1920x1920%3E/format/jpg/quality/80/inscryption-opossum.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><p>1. <b>Deathloop</b> (PS5)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://cdn.pocket-lint.com/r/s/1200x/assets/images/158345-games-review-deathloop-review-a-mesmerising-wrinkle-in-time-image1-jheqmwmtd4.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="533" data-original-width="800" height="267" src="https://cdn.pocket-lint.com/r/s/1200x/assets/images/158345-games-review-deathloop-review-a-mesmerising-wrinkle-in-time-image1-jheqmwmtd4.png" width="400" /></a></div>Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-23474756067338853552020-01-30T17:16:00.000-05:002020-01-30T17:16:18.055-05:00Best Shows of 2019The ridiculous thing about TV right now is that there are a bunch of premium or streaming channels I don't have access to and there's still dozens more interesting shows available to me than I'll probably ever be able to watch. I'm not sure if that's good or bad.<br />
<b><u><br /></u></b>
<b><u>Best of 2019</u></b><br />
<br />
10. <b>Broad City</b> (Comedy Central)<br />
<img height="225" src="https://comedycentral.mtvnimages.com/images/shows/broad_city/video/_season_5/501/BC_501_HDBCY501A_T2_88456099_2725053.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
Broad City has always taken place in a heightened reality, a somewhat idealized version of New York where a couple of youngish Jewish girls can have wacky adventures and harebrained schemes without ever having to truly worry about making rent or other real world issues. So I was a little surprised by how emotionally heavy the final episodes ended up being. Something that happens when you're youngish is you get opportunities, and sometimes those opportunities end up pulling you apart from people you love. The show was still funny as always, but it's clear Abbi and Ilana wanted to say something big about friendship with their final season, and they were totally successful.<br />
<br />
9. <b>The Mandalorian</b> (Disney+)<br />
<img height="266" src="https://cdn.vox-cdn.com/thumbor/Qh3SFaWasfQyDL5Zq_UNzOYAwig=/0x0:768x607/1200x800/filters:focal(466x90:588x212)/cdn.vox-cdn.com/uploads/chorus_image/image/61642051/the_mandalorian_768x607.1538612427.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
I think we were all expecting a more standard peak TV prestige drama from The Mandalorian, so it was something of a pleasant surprise when it turned out to be kind of a classic episodic action/adventure show. Some of those episodes are better than others, but the fact that it actually has distinct episodes, and they didn't feel the need to bloat them all up with subplots to hit some expected minimum length, made it a lot more pleasurable to watch than some other franchise tie-in series I've seen. It looks nice for a TV series and has a solid mix of action and humor, and the whole cast is well selected and entertaining, although some actors felt like they were wasted a bit. I'm looking forward to more adventures of Not Boba Fett and Baby Yoda.<br />
<br />
8. <b>The Deuce</b> (HBO)<br />
<img height="225" src="https://www.hbo.com/content/dam/hbodata/series/the-deuce/episodes/s3/key-art/the-deuce-s3-ka-1920.jpg/_jcr_content/renditions/cq5dam.web.1200.675.jpeg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
At times the first couple seasons of The Deuce depicted prostitution and pornography as potentially enjoyable enterprises, but the third and final run dispelled that illusion by focusing more fully on the human costs of profiting from sex, especially on the young women who could be pressured or coerced into it. The show definitely still has an affection for a bygone period in New York's history, but it looks at everything through a more sober lens. Sometimes things come to an end for a reason. Shoving everything behind closed doors doesn't fix it, and a lot of these issues are still issues today. But it wouldn't be a David Simon show if it didn't show us the structural problems of the society we've created without sugarcoating them.<br />
<br />
7. <b>Steven Universe</b> (Cartoon Network)<br />
<img height="225" src="https://assets.teenvogue.com/photos/5da4a603ed1e8f00086864cf/16:9/w_2560%2Cc_limit/Ent_Steven-Universe_STORY.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
Something that I don't find difficult to admit is that cartoons made for children are a lot better than they were when I was a kid. Steven Universe is a science fiction comedy show that uses a story about a stalled alien invasion of earth to explain concepts like friendship, responsibility, legacy, and the complexity of gender and sexuality to people who might not totally understand it yet, without talking down or creating something that's unwatchable to an older audience. I wouldn't be surprised if more adults actually watch the show than kids, but I think it's great for either group. They wrapped up the main storyline this year, but the show lives on with an epilogue series that ages up the main character a bit and is continuing to address the psychological effects of everything he's gone through.<br />
<br />
6. <b>The Good Place</b> (NBC)<br />
<img height="289" src="https://pmcdeadline2.files.wordpress.com/2019/09/thegoodplace-e1568417652800.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
As I've explained before, my 2019 list covers shows whose seasons ended in 2019. So while The Good Place's fourth and final season ends tonight, I'm talking about the third season right now. A good chunk of this season took place on Earth instead of in the afterlife, and while the writing is still sharp and funny, the show just feels less dynamic without access to all the weird tools and systems they've created for that setting. It's still good, but it gets better once the gang finds themselves back in the metaphysical plane. The stakes are raised dramatically at a certain point when the characters become responsible for much more than just their own fates. It's not quite the show at its best, but it's still pretty great to hang out with.<br />
<br />
5. <b>Barry</b> (HBO)<br />
<img height="225" src="https://www.hbo.com/content/dam/hbodata/series/barry/barry-ka-1920.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
Barry might seem like a comedy with its half hour running length and Bill Hader starring, but I didn't really get into it until I started seeing it as a drama with a really dark sense of humor. He plays a hitman who's tired of killing and decides to try his hand at acting. But of course, his old life as a killer keeps finding him again. I didn't think the second season was as strong overall as the first, but I have to give credit to the episode "ronny/lily", which is one of the best single episodes of a show in years. Just a sequence of comically tragic events and coincidences that you don't need to even have the full context for to enjoy. The supporting cast is very good, but Bill Hader deserves a ton of credit for his work in front of and behind the camera.<br />
<br />
4. <b>Mindhunter</b> (Netflix)<br />
<img height="224" src="https://pmcdeadline2.files.wordpress.com/2017/11/mindhunter.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
This is me not being surprised that I really like a TV show about the FBI developing an understanding of and methodology for finding and stopping serial killers produced by and often directed by David Fincher. A lot of shows about law enforcement tend to lionize it despite its flaws, and Mindhunter isn't immune to that, but it does seem aware of the actual limitations of profiling, and the show is more about delving into the psychology of its main characters and the men they interview than the process itself. I thought the second season was better than the first because there was less set up and the story got the characters more personally involved in the subject they're pursuing. I'm torn about the show going on hiatus while Fincher tackles other projects, because I want more of it but I'm not sure how much I do if he becomes less involved.<br />
<br />
3. <b>Watchmen</b> (HBO)<br />
<img height="225" src="https://www.geek.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/1_qZGBrU7IrH2TmglHw-cDtg-625x352.jpeg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
Watchmen does a great job of honoring the story and legacy of the original Watchmen comic while also recontextualizing the whole thing through the lens of America's ugly racial history. It's a sequel that takes place in the modern day, as a costumed police force in Tulsa responds to the thread from a masked militia group. The show does a smart job of creating a world that could exist after the world of the comic, finds good ways to bring back old characters and integrate new ones, and does all kinds of weird science fiction nonsense that I loved. It seems like this could be the only season we get, but it tells a full, satisfying story and we were lucky to watch it.<br />
<br />
2. <b>Succession</b> (HBO)<br />
<img height="225" src="https://www.hbo.com/content/dam/hbodata/series/succession/episodes/s1/succession-s1-ka-1920.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
Succession is a show about rich assholes all trying to fuck each other over so they can be the biggest rich asshole around. It's fantastic. The focus is mainly on Logan Roy, the founder and CEO of a massive entertainment company (think if Disney owned Fox News) whose health is failing, and his four ambitious children, who hop between supporting him and trying to stab him in the back as the constantly shifting situation calls for. The show is frequently laugh out loud funny while also being quietly devastating as you learn how one man's single minded drive and lack of empathy instilled the same traits in everyone who looks up to him. You always understand why they do what they do, even as you hate to see them do it. It's a microcosm of the capitalist system we live in that incentivizes personal gain regardless of the cost to others. Also, the entire cast is wonderful. I can't wait for season three.<br />
<br />
1. <b>Chernobyl</b> (HBO)<br />
<img height="266" src="https://icdn2.digitaltrends.com/image/digitaltrends/chernobyl-hbo-miniseries-352132.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
Chernobyl is a show about multiple horrors. It's about the immediate horror of an unexpected disaster. It's also about the unseen horror of a disease that can spread without warning. It's also about the banal horror of a problem being made worse by human error and bureaucratic ineptitude. It's also about the quiet heroism about people who are willing to put their lives on the line to protect others from something that wasn't their fault. It's about the whole of human experience, our failures, our successes, and everything else that comes with a major event like this. It's not a fully accurate accounting of the Chernobyl meltdown and aftermath, but it's one of the best artistic depictions of a real event I've seen.<br />
<br />
<b><u>Delayed Entry</u></b><br />
<br />
This is the best show that didn't air in 2019 but I didn't watch until then.<br />
<br />
<b>Adventure Time</b> (Cartoon Network)<br />
<br />
Adventure Time walked so Steven Universe could run. It actually took me a few years to get through the whole series, watching chunks of it in between other things. I love the goofy but cohesive art style, the dynamic between the two main characters, the way the story matures as they do, its silly sense of humor, the way it bounces between D&D inspired adventuring, developing its characters, exploring its long and sad history, and the moments where it gets truly surreal. I love the music, too. I'm jealous of kids who got to watch it growing up.Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-60671332699440445962020-01-29T17:33:00.000-05:002020-01-29T17:33:40.527-05:00Best Albums of 2019I listened to 77 new albums last year, which is a personal high for me. Believe it or not, narrowing that down to ten is hard! I think what I put together is a good representation of the kind of stuff that gets to me these days.<br />
<b><u><br /></u></b>
<b><u>Best of 2019</u></b><br />
<br />
10. <b>Thom Yorke</b> - <i>ANIMA</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/71J3Jpm9Z9L._SL1000_.jpg" width="320" /><br />
<br />
I've been a fan of Radiohead for years but never listened to Thom's solo work. ANIMA is great, and I probably like it more than the band's last couple albums. It's really not too different from what you'd expect, but his weird little songs always have something that makes them unique.<br />
<br />
9. <b>Angel Olsen</b> - <i>All Mirrors</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/A1SrXyxxRFL._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" /><br />
<br />
None of Angel's albums seem to sound too similar to each other, yet they all seem like parts of her, and they're all really good. On All Mirrors she goes in more of an art pop direction, and it's a shift that works as well as anything else she's done.<br />
<br />
8. <b>Tyler, the Creator</b> - <i>Igor</i><br />
<img height="287" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/71be9YgdsEL._SL1200_.jpg" width="320" /><br />
<br />
Tyler's career progression has been fascinating. He started with basically the hip-hop equivalent of shitposting and now he's doing like synthy funky soul pop stuff. A really fun album to listen to.<br />
<br />
7. <b>(Sandy) Alex G</b> - <i>House of Sugar</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91QFTK2TWjL._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" /><br />
<br />
Sometimes I like music that just worms its way inside your head and pulls you into a trance while you're listening to it. Alex G does a great job of doing just that.<br />
<br />
6. <b>FKA Twigs</b> - <i>Magdalene</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/811OLx1XN1L._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" /><br />
<br />
I thought this album had more dynamically entertaining songs than her first, without damaging the fragile beauty that seems to define her. Not to sound corny but she is a true artist.<br />
<br />
5. <b>Little Simz</b> - <i>Grey Area</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81adM%2BGXj8L._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" /><br />
<br />
Simz is one of my favorite new hip-hop artists in a few years. Normally I'm not into UK hip-hop, but she's incredibly talented and there are so many songs here that hit really hard.<br />
<br />
4. <b>Lana Del Rey</b> - <i>Norman Fucking Rockwell!</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/71dttdqzzvL._SL1071_.jpg" width="319" /><br />
<br />
I had never actually really hard what Lana Del Rey sounded like before this, and it turns out I think I really like it a lot. She covers a Sublime song and it totally fits into the album's sound. But the album's sound is still this bigger and grander thing that stretches beyond what most artists seem to strive for. Great stuff.<br />
<br />
3. <b>CHAI</b> - <i>Punk</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/71YPcvJ2E8L._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" /><br />
<br />
This is a Japanese power pop all-girl band and they kick all kinds of ass. Sometimes they mix some English into their lyrics, but you really don't need to understand what they're saying to love these songs.<br />
<br />
2. <b>Big Thief</b> - <i>U.F.O.F.</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81vHSSxuScL._SL1024_.jpg" width="320" /><br />
<br />
Big Thief actually had two very good albums this year, but I liked this one a little more. The singer's voice instantly etches itself inside your brain, and this is some of the best folk rock guitar work I can remember hearing.<br />
<br />
1. <b>Sharon Van Etten</b> - <i>Remind Me Tomorrow</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91pktLvKSdL._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" /><br />
<br />
This album is fantastic. Sharon is a truly talented singer and songwriter, and this album has an amazing mix of indie rock and synth pop sounds along with her beautiful voice and heartfelt lyrics.<br />
<br />
<b><u>Delayed Entry</u></b><br />
<br />
This is the best album that wasn't released in 2019 but I didn't hear until then.<br />
<br />
<b>Fishmans</b> - <i>Long Season</i><br />
<i><br /></i>
I could chill with this album all day long. A Japanese dream pop album with sparse but beautiful vocals, a pleasant vibe, and a recurring riff that will never leave your head.Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-86007067909399460092020-01-28T17:23:00.000-05:002020-01-28T17:23:04.764-05:00Best Movies of 2019Unlike last year, I managed to see a few movies in theaters this year that weren't about Star Wars or superheroes. This is partly because I was willing to go to movies by myself for a change. You should try going to movies by yourself! The movies aren't any different and nobody else cares that you're alone.<br />
<b><u><br /></u></b>
<b><u>Best of 2019</u></b><br />
<br />
10. <b>1917</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/61nBr8z-4RL._SL1464_.jpg" width="218" />
<br />
<br />
The thing about movies with obviously impressive technical filmmaking behind them is the filmmaking itself can become a distraction. You're thinking about how a shot was achieved as much as what the content of the shot actually does for the story. So when I learned 1917 was shot and edited to appear as a single unbroken take for the entire film, I was a little worried it would be a huge gimmick. While I did find myself sometimes looking for the transitions where cuts to new shots were hidden, overall I was still invested in the story of two British soldiers racing across no man's land in World War I to save a division of their countrymen from annihilation. The decision to make it one take has a purpose, allowing you to take in how incredibly exhausting their journey is, both physically and emotionally. It's a movie that doesn't glamorize war, but does try to honor the men who fight and die in it.<br />
<br />
9. <b>Marriage Story</b><br />
<br />
Noah Baumbach generally does comedies about contemporary adult life, but he's been known to veer into drama at times, and Marriage Story is probably his most dramatic work. A lot of divorce stories show a marriage falling apart, but Marriage Story skips to the part where it's clearly over, and covers the messiness of the legal side of the separation. Adam Driver and Scarlett Johansson play the central couple, both with their charms and still having feelings for each other, but unable to go on sharing a life. It's clear that their characters are at least loosely based on Baumbach and his ex-wife, and it's interesting to look at how they're balanced in the story. Johansson's character is the one who initiated the divorce, feeling like she had no control of her life, and doesn't have as many clear flaws as Driver's does. But the story still seems to tend towards Driver's perspective, especially once he feels blindsided by his wife moving to Los Angeles and bringing their son with her. It's heartbreaking watching the relationship get more contentious as the realities of two adults separating their lives, especially with a child involved, complicate what seemed like it could have been less painful. There are a few comedic moments that keep the movie from being a slog, and the performances of the whole cast deserve the accolades they're getting.<br />
<br />
8. <b>Avengers: Endgame</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/813GvQxnziL._SL1393_.jpg" width="253" />
<br />
<br />
The Marvel Cinematic Universe is still going, but I wouldn't blame anyone who felt like hopping off the ride after Endgame. It's the culmination of 12 years and 22 movies worth of successful mass market storytelling. The fact that it not only isn't an incoherent mess but pays off in all the ways people hoped it would is a miracle. I'm not sure we'll ever see anything like the first "saga" of the MCU again. The opening section of the film is successful at selling the drama and horror of a world that has lost so much. The second act is both a fun tribute to the history of the series and a screwball time travel adventure, with some pathos thrown in. And the final battle is just a smorgasbord of dramatic conclusions to character arcs and entertaining fan service moments. It's not high cinema, but there's a reason it's the highest grossing movie ever made.<br />
<br />
7. <b>Us</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/71Al1fkGolL._SL1500_.jpg" width="248" />
<br />
<br />
Us is a lot messier than Jordan Peele's first movie as a director. It has a really big concept behind it, one that seems to make less sense the more you think about it. But I think I may have liked it more than <b>Get Out</b> anyway. It has a lot on its mind, big ideas about America and freedom and class, and it's also more successful as a horror film. Get Out had creepy moments, but Us comes closer to being truly terrifying at moments, and the imagery of it will stick in your mind long afterward. Really, the whole movie stuck with me, which is probably more important than making total logical sense. There's a lot going on in Us, and it certainly would reward watching it more than once. Not too many horror movies can say that.<br />
<br />
6. <b>Midsommar</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81irph0KN6L._SL1500_.jpg" width="267" />
<br />
<br />
The negative reactions I have seen to Midsommar are interesting. I've seen complaints that the characters are unlikable, it's not very scary, and it's not very unpredictable. None of those things are false, but none of them seemed like flaws to me, because it doesn't seem like it was trying to be scary or unpredictable or have likable characters. There's a sense of inevitability to the movie, as people start disappearing and the others just continue on as if in a daze. It's a movie about trauma and mental health and drugs and shitty friends, and the way the central character gets pulled into the world she's entered is more disturbing than any simple attempts to shock or frighten the viewer. Not that it totally avoids being a horror movie, there are a few moments of gore that should unsettle pretty much anybody. It's a horror movie that takes place almost entirely in daylight, and that idea of everything being right in front of you and it still working is not just an aesthetic choice but the whole point of the movie.<br />
<br />
5. <b>Knives Out</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91U6LPMJeEL._SL1500_.jpg" width="268" />
<br />
<br />
Rian Johnson hops off the franchise train for a bit and returns to what he's known for - taking a genre that hasn't gotten much attention and doing it as well as any of the classics you can name. This time it's murder mysteries, with the patriarch of a wealth family seemingly killing himself and an oddball detective taking it upon himself to sniff out what he suspects was really foul play. Every member of the family has a reason they may have wanted the old man dead, but which one of them actually did it? The film quickly diverts from this story in unexpected ways, but it never stops being a thrilling and funny romp. It also does a great job of skewering upper class white people, who can be perfectly friendly and open minded until things stop going their way. Johnson has discussed doing sequels with Daniel Craig's absurdly accented detective character, and I'd love to see them.<br />
<br />
4. <b>Once Upon a Time in Hollywood</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91ZFXOfzp6L._SL1500_.jpg" width="265" />
<br />
<br />
It's indulgent as hell, but what do you expect from late-career Quentin Tarantino? Hollywood is his love letter to his youth and the movies and celebrities he adored growing up. It's also an opportunity to play around a bit with genre from scene to scene. When an actor played by Leonardo DiCaprio and his bodyguard/stunt double played by Brad Pitt are hanging out, it's a nice, loose buddy comedy. When DiCaprio is doing an acting job just to get a paycheck, he returns to the Western setting he's explored in his last couple movies. When Pitt visits the famous Spahn Ranch after learning about the weird group that's staying there, it feels like a tense horror or thriller flick. And of course it ends in a Tarantinian explosion of brutal yet somehow satisfying violence. You probably know if you like his style or not and this isn't likely to change your mind. It's maybe a bit aimless in comparison, but I still had a really good time.<br />
<br />
3. <b>The Irishman</b><br />
<br />
Excepting a TV pilot, this is Martin Scorsese's first work in the gangster genre in over a decade. He's decidedly an old man at this point, and we find him reflecting on what a life of violence is really worth. A lot of talk has been about the movie's immense length and the de-aging computer effects, and those can be talked about, but they're not really what interests me. I don't think I've ever seen a violent mob movie that so thoroughly repudiates mob violence. The first couple hours are a solid exploration of the genre, but then after the masterfully tense and regretful climax, we have the long denouement, as the characters tally up their successes and losses and realize how little it was all worth in the end. It has one of the best final shots and final lines I've seen in a movie. It's another masterpiece in a career of them.<br />
<br />
2. <b>The Lighthouse</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91eFQamvCjL._SL1500_.jpg" width="268" />
<br />
<br />
The Lighthouse isn't the easiest movie to categorize. Largely I'd say it's a psychological horror movie, but if so, it's an odd one. It focuses on the complicated relationship of the master of a lighthouse on a remote island and his new assistant. The master can be friendly when he wants, and seems casual about the official rules when it suits him, but he is also a pain to be around and vindictive when he perceives shortcomings in his employee. The assistant struggles to adapt to the situation in a graceful way, which is understandable, but it seems as though he was driven to the post through something in his past he'd rather not speak of, and it's hard to pin down just how sympathetic he should really be. He is haunted by strange visions, nightmares, and a desire to make a connection, and you start to feel the loss connection of reality that he is clearly experiencing himself. It's a weird, funny, frightening movie that pushes a lot of buttons that I like to see get pushed. And the two performances by Willem Dafoe and Robert Pattinson are great. I'll gladly watch anything Robert Eggers decides to make.<br />
<br />
1. <b>Parasite</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81VBn9QM6IL._SL1500_.jpg" width="248" />
<br />
<br />
A lot has been said about the message of Parasite, and rightly so. It's critical of the class divide in South Korea, but it's a divide that has proven resonant for people all over the planet. There's a justifiable rage against the ultra wealthy living well at the expense of the less fortunate everywhere, and the fact that so many of those ultra wealthy are claiming Parasite as a movie they loved just proves its point that they have no idea what world they are living in. But all of that kind of elides that the movie itself is just brilliantly crafted from start to finish. Bong Joon-ho is one of my favorites of current Korean directors, and Parasite could be his best work. Every single shot seems fully thought out and expertly designed to further the story he's telling. In addition, the whole cast is great, from Song Kang-ho, who he's been working with for over a decade, to newcomers like Park So-dam. It gets darker than you might expect at first, but Parasite is still the best time I had with a new movie in 2019.<br />
<br />
<b><u>Delayed Entry</u></b><br />
<br />
This is the best movie that wasn't released in 2019 but I didn't see until then.<br />
<br />
<b>Mandy</b><br />
<br />
Sometimes you just vibe with a movie, you know? I expected to like Mandy, but I didn't quite expect to fall in love with it so thoroughly. It felt like I was in an actual trance at times, which makes sense with how ethereal it feels and how the central characters are usually on some sort of drugs. Mandy is beautiful and ugly, funny and haunting, with a great soundtrack and a perfect performance from Nicolas Cage. It is sometimes both incredibly real and wonderfully unreal. I don't know, man. It's great.Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-7780768482213482102020-01-27T17:30:00.000-05:002020-01-27T17:30:58.290-05:00Best Games of 2019People who talk about games online sometimes like to talk about whether a given year was good or bad for games, and for a time 2019 seemed like it wasn't that great. There weren't a lot of big names in the fall and the few there were all seemed to get delayed. But by the end of the year, looking back, there were a lot of really good games that came out. The industry is as big as it's ever been. We'll see if anything from the new consoles makes my list next year.<br />
<br />
<b><u>Best of 2019</u></b><br />
<br />
10. <b>Ape Out</b> (PC)<br />
<img height="180" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81JTKgtuzcL._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
Ape Out's main story only lasts about an hour, but it's quite a delightful hour. Each section of the game is an "album", where you play a gorilla that breaks out of captivity and destroys the bodies of anyone who gets in its way as it runs for freedom while jazz drums go wild in the background. The music reacts to what's happening on screen, and that combined with the unique, bold visuals created a fantastic sense of style that is key to the whole game. The game is simple but fun as you mix and match a bit of strategic thinking with a healthy dose of aggression to get through each area. As the game stretches on it can get a little annoying when guys with flamethrowers and rockets are all out to get you, but like I said, you can finish it in an hour.<br />
<br />
9. <b>Fire Emblem: Three Houses</b> (Switch)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/817KFp1wiOL._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="197" />
<br />
<br />
Three Houses is the first console Fire Emblem game in 12 years, and Nintendo took the opportunity to expand the scope of the series. You're still commanding your small army on a tactical grid during the battles, but you're also spending time talking to the students you're teaching, choosing what they should study to improve as soldiers, and helping them develop their friendships with you and each other. It's also three or four games in once, since you can make multiple choices that determine which group of characters you spend the most time with and major directions the story can take. The story itself, about how a tenuous alliance between three major factions on the continent of Fódlan starts to crumble as their competing desires make the peace untenable, is probably the game's strongest asset, though there's plenty of tweaks to the combat to keep it different. The battles are fun, but it's really the characters that will keep you coming back to its lengthy campaign.<br />
<br />
8. <b>The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening</b> (Switch)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/71u6nI9eAcL._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="197" />
<br />
<br />
Link's Awakening is the kind of remake that feels like the exact same game, but it's actually creating the idealized version of the original that exists inside your head. Besides the obvious graphical upgrade, the Switch version of the Game Boy classic has numerous improvements that don't really change the way the game plays, but makes the act of doing so simpler and more convenient. You have dedicated buttons for swinging your sword, raising your shield, and dashing, you can make notes on your map, and some annoying interface problems are fixed. Some of the later dungeons in the game have the same problems you may have had before, but if you want is a prettier, easier to play version of the same game, this is it. There's graphical stuttering in the outdoor areas that can be annoying, but if you can look past it, this is all you could want from a faithful remake.<br />
<br />
7. <b>Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order</b> (PC)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/71cQ53loTyL._AC_SL1000_.jpg" width="226" />
<br />
<br />
You can see Fallen Order as a synthesis of a lot of popular trends in modern action games. It has structural elements and the precise combat of a Souls game, modern traversal-style platforming, and Metroidvania exploration where your abilities are always expanding and unlocking previously blocked areas. Nothing about it is too surprising or innovative, but it's well put together and mostly fun to play. It also has an entertaining story, which explores the early period after the fall of the Republic which was shown in the prequels and does a decent job of fleshing out its handful of original characters. There are also some technical issues, but they also seem to be better than they were when the game launched a few months ago. I'd recommend it to anyone who likes video games and still has some affection for Star Wars.<br />
<br />
6. <b>The Outer Worlds</b> (PC)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/818CU2-W3JL._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="225" />
<br />
<br />
Obsidian returns to the first person shooter/role playing/immersive sim genre when The Outer Worlds, a relatively compact but deep game where you play a late arrival to a solar system-sized space colony that is going through a rough time. You can ally yourself with the mad scientist who freed you from stasis or the colonial government that has a bounty on his head, and you can focus on shooting your enemies, sneaking around them, or talking them into letting you in the door. The game is at its best when you have multiple ways to deal with a situation both politically and physically, and it's up to you which one seems the most interesting, or will cause the most or least pain for those involved, depending on your goals. It has pacing issues at times, and it leans a little heavily on the "you're the savior of the galaxy!" narrative, but I had a really good time flying around to different planets with my companions. It's like a video game version of <b>Firefly</b>.<br />
<br />
5. <b>Disco Elysium</b> (PC)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://static-cdn.jtvnw.net/ttv-boxart/Disco%20Elysium.jpg" width="240" />
<br />
<br />
Despite the simple gameplay and small size of the world you can explore, Disco is a big game with lots to dig into. You play a cop in a run down part of a city that was the site of a failed communist revolution decades earlier, with no memory of your life prior to waking up in the morning with a hangover and a murder you're supposed to solve. You proceed through the rest of the game principally by talking, asking people questions and responding to their responses. You have 24 different skills you can improve, half of which are entirely mental, and during conversations your skills have the chance of popping in and "talking" to you, giving you additional options which may or may not be useful. You can also "internalize" thoughts, which could give you benefits or penalties once you finish thinking about them. It's a game about small personal interactions as well as big political ideas, as you can get invested in the characters, the murder mystery, or the whole strange fictional world as you see fit. It's the kind of game where you want to play it again just to see how differently it can play out if you act like a different person.<br />
<br />
4. <b>Outer Wilds</b> (PC)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/d/da/Outer_Wilds_poster_%28no_credits%29.jpg" width="232" />
<br />
<br />
Outer Wilds is a game about an explorer of a solar system, reliving the same cycle over and over again as they try to save their home from being wiped out by the sun going supernova. You have only a few tools with you as you drift around in your tiny spaceship, exploring strange and mysterious planets littered with odd natural phenomena as well as the ruins and writings of a civilization that came before you. You might want to know why you wake up where you started after dying, or what happened to that old civilization, or what you can do to break the cycle. At times the game is exciting, lonely, frustrating, terrifying, and awe inspiring. It's a unique game I would recommend to anyone who likes the feeling of being lost, of not being sure what to do, of finally finding an answer you weren't sure would ever be there.<br />
<br />
3. <b>Control</b> (XBO)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/71Nls7zTaPL._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="252" />
<br />
<br />
Control is a third person shooter with psychic powers. That description ignores what makes the game special, which is its sense of style and densely entertaining story. It takes place entirely inside the headquarters of the Federal Bureau of Control, a mysterious government agency that locates and contains supernatural objects, objects which can cause events that disrupt a society that tries to pretend that nothing really weird ever happens. The headquarters building itself is as mysterious as any object inside, having existed long before the FBC was created and being invisible to anyone who doesn't know to look for it. If any of this sounds cool to you, you should check it out. The brutalist architecture and visual design of the building is cool, the shooting and powers are solidly fun, but the most fun I had with Control was just digging into the strange, funny, creepy history of the FBC.<br />
<br />
2. <b>Resident Evil 2</b> (PC)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/815E3QgvjWL._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="254" />
<br />
<br />
Resident Evil 2 is the kind of remake that captures the feeling of playing a beloved old game without being slavish to the outdated design it may have been built on. It has a great balance between the obscure puzzles and atmospheric horror of the older games with the tense action of some of the later ones. It looks amazing, feels good to play, and features Mr. X, a relentless pursuer who will track you all over the place, his heavy footsteps finding your ear rooms or even a whole floor away, to the point that finding a way to defeat him, even temporarily, always brings a huge sense of relief. The story is still silly as shit, but would we really want anything else from Resident Evil? My one real complaint is that while the "A" and "B" scenarios that let you play both main characters are solid fun, they don't actually fit together on a story level, failing to create a cohesive final experience.<br />
<br />
1. <b>Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice</b> (PC)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/616a7g%2BR2aL._AC_SL1132_.jpg" width="224" /><br />
<span style="font-weight: bold;"><span style="font-weight: 400;"><br /></span></span>
<span style="font-weight: bold;"><span style="font-weight: 400;">Sekiro has the bones of a Souls game, but the team at From Software have shifted from making RPGs with strong action elements to action games with RPG elements that at this point are only typical for the genre. That's not a knock, it's just funny how intertwined the two genres are at this point. What makes Sekiro different than other action games is that its action is just impeccably great. The stealth bits are fine, using your grappling hook to jump out of harm or cross dangerous gaps is fun, but the core of the game is you and your sword against the enemy. While it's common in games like this to avoid harm until you see a small opening to strike and then repeat the process, Sekiro is all about wearing down your foe's defenses until they're at your mercy. It's hard to describe but when you have learned enough about the enemy to dispatch them without ever backing off or relenting, it feels sublime. It looks pretty, it's interesting to play a From game with a real active story, but Sekiro is my game of the year because the combat is just that damn good.</span></span><br />
<span style="font-weight: bold;"><span style="font-weight: 400;"><br /></span></span>
<b><u>Delayed Entry</u></b><br />
<b><u><br /></u></b>
This is the best game that wasn't released in 2019 but I didn't play until then.<br />
<br />
<b>Return of the Obra Dinn</b> (PC)<br />
<br />
I knew I would like this before I played it, and I did. It's a game of deduction, where you have the ability to touch a corpse and see and hear the final moment of the person it used to be. If that moment itself contains a corpse, you can touch that and go farther down the rabbit hole. You use this ability to... determine the cause of death of the crew of a ship for tax purposes. You must use what you can see and hear along with the ship's manifest to reason out who each person is through logic and elimination. What someone sounds like, what they're wearing, and even the label on their hammock can help you figure out who they are. It's the kind of game that could easily become a series if the creator were less interested in being innovative every time they make something new. It also has a cool visual style and a wonderful soundtrack.Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-91545611683906905102019-01-31T17:46:00.000-05:002019-02-01T11:27:08.128-05:00Best Shows of 2018I'm not gonna lie, Marvel is taking up too much of my TV watching time. At some point I decided to watch everything that's part of the Cinematic Universe, and that's resulted in a lot of hours spent on shows that aren't that good. Hopefully the recent Netflix purge helps with that. For now, I stand by the shows on this list, but I wish I had spent more time watching series that other people seem really into.<br />
<br />
<b><u>Best of 2018</u></b><br />
<br />
8. <b>It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia</b> (FXX)<br />
<img height="253" src="https://ksassets.timeincuk.net/wp/uploads/sites/55/2018/08/always-sunny-920x584.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
One of the things I appreciate about Sunny is that even in its old age it's always trying new stuff. Some of the stuff they tried this season definitely didn't work, but a lot of it did. The most notable was Ripped Mac, which both recalled Fat Mac from back in season 7, but also played into the finale, which I won't spoil but which you might already know about because it was the most talked-about Sunny episode in years. As long as this show exists I'll keep watching it just to see the next weird thing they try.<br />
<br />
7. <b>Legion</b> (FX)<br />
<img src="http://media.comicbook.com/2018/06/legion-david-haller-1114337.jpeg" height="220" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
Legion's second season was not as good as the first. The weirdness felt like it was for its own sake more often than before, and it was a little more difficult to track whatever main plot there was. Still, I like the show a lot. Interesting characters and performances, the weird scenes are still fascinating even when they ARE weird for its own sake, and I'm really curious where things are going.<br />
<br />
6. <b>The Last Man on Earth</b> (FOX)<br />
<img height="226" src="https://www.syfy.com/sites/syfy/files/styles/1200x680/public/2018/07/last_man_on_earth.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
Unfortunately, this was the final season of the show, and it was canceled before we got to see where it was going. The gang's trip to Mexico provided plenty of the expected laughs and pathos, as well as a great suspense element as flashbacks showed the possibility of a danger they had no way of knowing about. You can definitely say there was a formula at this point, but it was a unique formula that almost always worked. I'll miss these goofballs and their hopes of making a new world in the devastation of the old one.<br />
<br />
5. <b>The Deuce</b> (HBO)<br />
<img height="225" src="https://img.thedailybeast.com/image/upload/c_crop,d_placeholder_euli9k,h_1440,w_2560,x_0,y_0/dpr_2.0/c_limit,w_740/fl_lossy,q_auto/v1536544679/180909-fallon-the-deuce-hero_oimlsz" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
The Deuce's second season made a big jump forward in time, to a period when the porn industry was really getting into full swing and New York's government was trying a lot harder to crack down on the city's seedy underground. As expected from a David Simon show, there's a ton of characters and story threads that are constantly being balanced like spinning plates, and they rarely if ever fall to the ground. Sometimes I like a show with a bit more focus, but there's rarely a moment with this show that I don't enjoy on some level.<br />
<br />
4. <b>The Venture Bros.</b> (Adult Swim)<br />
<img height="225" src="https://www.themarysue.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/VB604_sc187.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
I'm absolutely shocked that there was a new season of The Venture Bros. and that I liked it a lot. Due to some weird behind the scenes stuff (the writers had less time last season than they thought, so the beginning of this one is essentially wrap-up for what was supposed to happen a couple years ago) they don't really have time to develop a clear through line, so it's less about the grand overarching story and more just developing the characters some more. That stuff is always great though, so it's hard to complain. It remains the densest animated series I've seen, and assuming another season is coming, I'm ready for the long wait to see what happens next.<br />
<br />
3. <b>The Little Drummer Girl</b> (AMC)<br />
<img height="225" src="https://pmcvariety.files.wordpress.com/2018/08/the-little-drummer-girl-charlie-and-becker.jpg?w=1000&h=563&crop=1" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
I can't really say I'm surprised that one of my favorite directors (Park Chan-wook) made an adaptation of an acclaimed novel by one of my favorite authors (John le Carré) and that it turned out well. There's nothing too unique about this spy thriller (to be brief, Israeli spies hire a British actress to infiltrate a Palestinian terrorist cell), it's just exceptionally well put-together. The story is a bit unpredictable, the acting (especially Michael Shannon and Florence Pugh) is fantastic, and Park's directing is up to par for his career.<br />
<br />
2. <b>The Good Place</b> (NBC)<br />
<img height="231" src="https://cdn-images-1.medium.com/max/2000/1*S3OgMmV4Umk2JrZI_RtCyQ.png" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
The Good Place's second season is one of the most daring and exciting I've seen a sitcom produce. After the twist at the end of the previous season, it was easy to see how they could repeat the formula with a few little twists. Instead, the show constantly invents new status quos and throws them out as soon as it has another cool idea. The writers realize that stagnation is the death of comedy, and when you have a whole afterlife to play with, there's no reason to drain every concept you have until its lifeless. The ensemble cast remains great as their chemistry grows and they get deeper into their characters. I guess it's worth mentioning that as I'm writing this, the third season has already concluded. But that happened in 2019, and I'm writing about TV that had its season finish in 2018. Sometimes this stuff gets weird.<br />
<br />
1. <b>Better Call Saul</b> (AMC)<br />
<img height="265" src="https://www.indiewire.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/BCS_404_NW_0302_0828-RT.jpg?w=780" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
I'm not sure what else I can say about the team behind <b>Breaking Bad</b> and now Better Call Saul. They're masters of this stuff, and they knocked it of the park again. Mike's story continues to do more work establishing how the things that were already in place when Walter White arrived came to be, and it has at least one surprising turn that makes it memorable. Jimmy's story continues to be a bit more vibrant though, exploring territory that isn't quite as familiar. What I'm really curious about is how close we're going to get to Breaking Bad's beginning before the show concludes. At least one more season is coming!<br />
<br />
<b><u>Delayed Entry</u></b><br />
<br />
This is the best show that didn't air in 2018 but I didn't watch until then.<br />
<br />
<b>Oz</b> (HBO)<br />
<br />
I partly watched Oz because it was the last show from Alan Sepinwall's book <b>The Revolution Was Televised</b> (a good overview of the most important TV dramas from the late 90s through the 00s) that I hadn't seen. Oz was interesting both as a cultural artifact as well as a show by itself. The cast is full of actors who have gone on to more prominent roles since, and the ways it diverges from the writing structure pretty much every other serialized drama uses are fascinating. It has recognizable character arcs and storylines that run through seasons, but rather than giving each one a few minutes of attention every episode, it's more willing to focus on specific stories for long stretches and ignore others until its time to revisit them. The show occasionally strains credibility - if any real experimental prison unit had anywhere close to the murder rate of Em City's, there's no way it wouldn't be shut down - but it was nonetheless intriguing throughout.Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-71876074150302400012019-01-30T17:18:00.000-05:002019-01-30T17:18:14.718-05:00Best Albums of 2018This is always the hardest list to write. In the past it's because I've barely listened to enough new music to construct a list, but more recently it's because I listen to too much to clearly remember it all. I'm not certain these are the albums I absolutely enjoyed the most last year, but they're definitely all very good. Eight of ten albums on this list are the first I've heard by the artist.<br />
<br />
<b><u>Best of 2018</u></b><br />
<br />
10. <b>Earl Sweatshirt</b> - <i>Some Rap Songs</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/61u9lu0GMNL._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
I've never heard a rap album that sounds quite like this one. Abstract and experimental are both good descriptors for it. Earl creates his own soundscape and it's fun to exist in for 24 minutes.<br />
<br />
9. <b>Robyn</b> - <i>Honey</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91dNanKN4FL._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
I've been listening to more straight up pop music in the last couple years, and Robyn is one of the better artists I've heard in the genre. She makes intimate party songs, if that makes any sense. They use synths well without going overboard and she knows how to write a good hook.<br />
<br />
8. <b>Kacey Musgraves</b> - <i>Golden Hour</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/51k7S8%2BkLDL.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
This is the album that convinced me that the country genre might be able to produce something of value. Most popular country I end up hearing is always about the dumbest shit, but Kacey writes songs with actual meaning, and she can also write a catchy chorus.<br />
<br />
7. <b>Saba</b> - <i>Care for Me</i><br />
<img height="238" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81zIK%2BMZO7L._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
If you like Kendrick Lamar and other rappers who make songs about pain and loss, then you'll probably like Saba. His songs are personal and emotional, and also he can do the whole rapping thing pretty darn well.<br />
<br />
6. <b>Of Montreal</b> - <i>White Is Relic/Irrealis Mood</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/813FeY6co8L._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
I haven't heard anyone talk about Of Montreal in a while, but this album surprised me with how much I dug it. The mix of their unique sensibilities with an 80's style is a whole lot of fun.<br />
<br />
5. <b>Vince Staples</b> - <i>FM!</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/81C1DzuDcZL._SS500_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
Vince doesn't need more than 22 minutes to craft a tight, entertaining audio experience, and I don't need more than one sentence to highly recommend it.<br />
<br />
4. <b>Mitski</b> - <i>Be the Cowboy</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/518JEG7zvbL.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
Mitski has some wonderful, emotional, poignant songs on this album. She also has some tracks that just kind of kick a lot of ass. Enjoyable from top to bottom.<br />
<br />
3. <b>U.S. Girls</b> - <i>In a Poem Unlimited</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81JoZjQhoHL._SL1181_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
Normal pop is good, but I also like my pop weird, and U.S. Girls is some weird-ass pop. But not unlistenably weird, just weird enough that you feel like you haven't heard it before.<br />
<br />
2. <b>Low</b> - <i>Double Negative</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/9183FeDZM%2BL._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
I've listened to some slowcore/drone/glitch music before, but it rarely gets this dirty. Double Negative is a dirty-ass album and I'm into it.<br />
<br />
1. <b>Car Seat Headrest</b> - <i>Twin Fantasy</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81c0NAeq46L._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
Is it weird that my favorite album from 2018 is a rerecording of an album from 2011? I don't really care. In a year of albums I really liked, Twin Fantasy is one I loved. It's a bunch of sad guitar boy songs. Check it out.<br />
<br />
<b><u>Delayed Entry</u></b><br />
<br />
This is the best album that wasn't released in 2018 but I didn't hear until then.<br />
<br />
<b>Roxy Music</b> - <i>For Your Pleasure</i><br />
<i><br /></i>
I had never heard of Roxy Music before, but they were a glam rock band who for a time featured Brian Eno on synths. This album fucking rules.Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-88051533099009053402019-01-29T17:43:00.000-05:002020-01-11T12:43:19.518-05:00Best Movies of 2018There are almost too many interesting movies I still haven't seen from 2018 to count. And yet, I think this is one of the most solid lists of movies I've ever had in a post. A great year for movies.<br />
<br />
<b><u>Best of 2018</u></b><br />
<br />
10. <b>First Reformed</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/51xsv3e8mSL.jpg" width="268" />
<br />
<br />
My familiarity with Paul Schrader prior to this is kind of weird. He wrote several great Martin Scorsese-directed movies from the 70's to 90's, and more recently he's made a couple of smaller movies I didn't really like at all. But First Reformed feels like the work of someone who's been at the top of their game their whole career. Ethan Hawke is quasi-secretly one of the best actors of his generation, and he is great once again as a reverend of a small but extremely old church who deals with a drinking problem, declining health, and a spiritual crisis in the face of climate change as he's expected to handle his duties at an important moment. For the most part it's very straightforward, which makes the few moments that depart in an unreal way hit a lot harder. One of the most interesting movies about religion that I have seen.<br />
<br />
9. <b>Roma</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/71zmZvaMdgL._SX342_.jpg" width="257" />
<br />
<br />
Alfonso Cuaron is one of my favorite directors, and in Roma he revisits his own childhood as he tells the story of a maid and nanny to a fairly well off family living in Mexico City in the 70's. I believe this is Cuaron's first movie that he actually shot himself (it's also the first he wrote by himself), and he's clearly learned a lot from cinematographers he's worked with in the past, because Roma looks absolutely stunning. The black and white photography is beautiful and he continues to be the modern master of the long take. In the past it sometimes seems like showing off, but in Roma it's more understated and always for a clear purpose. I wish I had connected with the characters a bit more, but Roma is still an impressive movie.<br />
<br />
8. <b>Black Panther</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91Iu1P4N8LL._SL1500_.jpg" width="252" />
<br />
<br />
I hope that the huge success of Black Panther means we can see more movies with huge budgets that can have unique perspectives and settings that aren't just the same old thing as always. Black Panther is part of the Marvel Cinematic Universe, but it's also an afrofuturist science fiction movie, and that departure and focus was maybe my favorite part of it. The cast was also very good, especially Michael B. Jordan as perhaps the MCU's best, and certainly its most sympathetic villain. The action was a bit underwhelming at times, but I'd still love to see Ryan Coogler make a sequel with these characters and this world.<br />
<br />
7. <b>The Ballad of Buster Scruggs</b><br />
<br />
The reliable Coen brothers gave Netflix what is essentially a collection of six short Western films, and all of them have something to recommend. They range in tone from delightful to depressing, but each explores the theme of death and its sometimes arbitrary nature. I could say something about each of them, but I think it suffices to say that Buster Scruggs gives you a little bit of all the different things the brothers like to do, and the parts you like or don't like probably won't surprise you if you have any history with them.<br />
<br />
6. <b>Hereditary</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/419ZnmvOK8L.jpg" width="268" />
<br />
<br />
First-time director Ari Aster is surprisingly assured in this film that is part family drama, part satanic horror. By the end the former fully gives way to the latter, but both elements work, and work together very well. Tony Collette plays a woman grieving the loss of her mother along with her family, and the things that happen from there are unexpected and develop into an intriguing mystery before they start spiraling completely out of control. Her performance could be over the top, but I think it works for where things eventually go. And I love where they go, because it's pretty damn wild.<br />
<br />
5. <b>Eighth Grade</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/51AZFfVzPPL.jpg" width="268" />
<br />
<br />
First-time director Bo Burnham is surprisingly assured in this coming of age film. Most movies of this type focus on high schoolers, but Eighth Grade (obviously) goes a bit younger, telling the story of Kayla, a girl who struggles to make friends in a world of ubiquitous internet use and self promotion, but constantly strives to improve her situation. I could easily see this moving being sadder and harder to watch, but I found myself rooting for Kayla rather than feeling sorry for her, feeling bad about her setbacks but elated for her moments of progress and clarity. Elsie Fisher gives a remarkable performance, and Burnham's depiction of young adulthood is spot on.<br />
<br />
4. <b>Sorry to Bother You</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/814y8wiZ1rL._SL1500_.jpg" width="240" />
<br />
First-time director Boots Riley is surprisingly assured in this bizarre satire of modern labor politics. There are basically two parts to this movie. There's the part where the main character, Cash Green, starts working for a telemarketing company at the same that some of its employees decide to start organizing and eventually strike, clashing with the police at the picket line. There's also the part where Cash learns to use a "white voice" to get ahead in the company and eventually becomes involved with the corporation that essentially found a loophole in modern anti-slavery laws and is dominating the global market. One of these aspects is very serious, the other is very silly, but they work together to the film's overall message, that companies and government will do anything they can in the name of profit and workers have to stick together and protect each other. It's a very funny and surreal movie with a real point.<br />
<br />
3. <b>Annihilation</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91hmXn5ErqL._SL1500_.jpg" width="255" />
<br />
<br />
People need to keep giving Alex Garland money to make science fiction and horror movies. Annihilation, based on a popular novel I have not read, does a great job mixing both. Natalie Portman plays a scientist who joins an expedition into a strange alien phenomenon that is constantly growing, and into which several previous expeditions have gone and not returned. Inside they find strange plant and animal mutations, some of which are beautiful, and some of which are terrifying. They begin to lose their grip on reality, and it's hard to say what exactly is real and what is not. There's enough ambiguity to keep an otherwise straightforward story mysterious, and the climax is exactly what it needs to be. Even if you don't get it, the movie is a lot of fun to look at.<br />
<br />
2. <b>Avengers: Infinity War</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/817jaE%2BOhCL._SL1400_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
Yes, I am a Marvel fan. This is a damn good Marvel movie. Despite having dozens of characters the central story has room to breathe and develop, and pretty much everyone gets a moment to shine. The visuals are great and the action scenes are inventive and exciting. Thanos is a genuinely menacing villain, and while reports of his plan's viability have been exaggerated, I felt like I still understood his motivation in a way that his goals were clear and helped drive the story. And I appreciate any movie with this much money behind it going with that ending. We all know that what happens in comic books might not matter in the long term, but what does matter is what it means to the characters in the moment. And based on the showing I went to, this movie worked on people.<br />
<br />
1. <b>Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81ewdKO8LIL._SL1500_.jpg" width="213" />
<br />
<br />
On the one hand, Into the Spider-Verse is a stunningly gorgeous animated film that combines the strengths of computer generated and traditional cel animation along with the history of comic book art to create something unlike anything I've seen before. On the other hand, it tells a beautiful, heart felt story about how anyone given the opportunity can be a hero. And on the third hand, it's a comic book movie filled with so much love for these characters and their histories that as a Spider-Man fan it was just absolute delight to watch from start to finish. So you can see how difficult it is for me to find a single way to recommend this movie. I loved it. Oh, also it's laugh out loud hilarious the entire time. And the villains were all interesting and great! And the cast!<br />
<br />
<b><u>Delayed Entry</u></b><br />
<br />
This is the best movie that wasn't released in 2018 but I didn't see until then.<br />
<br />
<b>Spotlight</b><br />
<b><br /></b>
Is it cool to like any movie that wins Best Picture? There are definitely things you can criticize about the Oscars, but their last few big winners haven't been bad choices. Spotlight tells the story of the newspaper that helped break the story of the Catholic Church molestation scandal, and while you can see how a movie about Serious Journalists Reporting Important Stories is easy award bait, it's really just an extremely well made film, with an exceptional screenplay and a cast that delivers from top to bottom. It balances the tension of a political thriller with the heartbreaking trauma of the subject matter. It's kind of amazing that Tom McCarthy made this and <b>The Cobbler</b> back to back.Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-68978136571369674822019-01-28T22:29:00.000-05:002019-01-28T22:29:31.124-05:00Best Games of 2018I'm back. I didn't play a ton of new games in 2018, partly because some of the ones I did play were pretty long. These are the ones I liked the most.<br />
<br />
<b><u>Best of 2018</u></b><br />
<br />
8. <b>Donut County</b> (Multi)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/518bd2GFn9L._AC_SL1024_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
In Donut County, you control a hole in the ground that can move around and grows whenever an object falls into it. Your goal is to get every object, plant, animal, and even building in the level to fall into the hole. Then you go to the next location and do it again. Sometimes there are some simple puzzles involving using something that falls into the hole to cause something else to happen in the level. It's simple stuff, but it works because its story that moves from a raccoon dropping stuff down a hole because he feels like it to an anti-capitalist mission statement is a lot of fun, and there's a simple pleasure to be gained from watching a bunch of stuff fall down an ever expanding hole.<br />
<br />
7. <b>Red Dead Redemption II</b> (Multi)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81z80lFufgL._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="256" />
<br />
<br />
Rockstar started the trend of open world games many years ago, and it's interesting to see how they ignore the conventions that have grown into place since then as they continue to pursue their own vision of what games can be. Red Dead II is both incredibly vast in it scale and amazing impressive in its minute details. Its story rarely draws outside the lines of what you've seen in Westerns before, but it also is an effective tale about the decline of the natural world and the futility of vengeance. I just wish I had a bit more fun playing it. The gunplay in functional but rarely exciting, and there are tons of complex systems and minigames to engage in but little apparent reason to do so. If the game was shorter I would be more favorable toward it, but after dozens of missions entailing little more than riding a horse somewhere to shoot some guys, it was over long after I was ready for it to be. It's easier to admire Red Dead II than to enjoy it.<br />
<br />
6. <b>Super Smash Bros. Ultimate</b> (Switch)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81G1qFsRHDL._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="197" />
<br />
<br />
Ultimate is the most I've played a Smash Bros. game since the Gamecube iteration, due to both the smart decision to bring back every playable character the series has ever seen along with a fun collection of newcomers, and the entertaining (and quite long) story mode. It involves hundreds of little battles against characters from all across Nintendo's history, with each one having its rules tweaked to invoke what those characters are known for. Winning a battle unlocks a "spirit" of that character, which you can equip to boost your stats or give you an extra ability or item in the next battle. The multiplayer also has a lot of fun options to keep it fresh, and the core fighting gameplay is rock solid. This really is the ultimate Smash game, at least until the next one.<br />
<br />
5. <b>Hitman 2</b> (Multi)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/71Szj0%2BR0-L._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="248" />
<br />
<br />
Hitman 2 keeps what worked about 2016's series refresh and expands on it. It wasn't episodic, but they kept the same structure, with each map being playable in any order and accessible for multiple different missions. You can even play the last game's levels if you have them as long as you are on the same platform. The main draws of course are the five new maps (really six, but the first is an underdeveloped tutorial), which are as huge, complex, and multi-faceted as anything they've ever done before. Each one is a small sandbox packed with entertaining, challenging, and occasionally surprising stealth gameplay. I hope the intended additional maps are just as good.<br />
<br />
4. <b>Into the Breach</b> (Multi)<br />
<img height="180" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/71XP0k1XwrL._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
Into the Breach is a unique strategy game, one where you can't save and reload to test ideas, one where you can't lean on building up your units so they can always survive a dangerous situation. You control three mechs which are trying to protect buildings from gigantic invading insects. If buildings are damaged, the power grid weakens, and if it goes down you fail. Your mechs can't take a lot of punishment either, and if all three are destroyed, you fail. Failure means sending a single pilot (if one is alive) back in time to start the fight again from the beginning (though the missions and maps change each time). Your one advantage is that you know each enemy's move before they make it, giving you a chance to figure out the best way to counter it. Sometimes that means pushing an enemy so its attack does nothing instead of trying to kill it, or intentionally taking a hit on a mech to protect a more sensitive target. The better you play, the more you are rewarded, but starting over all the time means your best tools are your own knowledge of how the game works and how to respond to a given situation. I've only played enough to see the ending once, but I hope to play more and see more of what it has to offer.<br />
<br />
3. <b>Celeste</b> (Multi)<br />
<img height="180" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81Qkdj50YIL._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
Celeste is a very hard platformer about a young woman trying to climb a mountain that is both imposing in size and littered with interesting features, from an abandoned city to mysterious caves. Each level increases the challenge as it introduces its own unique features. You have to jump, dash, climb walls, avoid pits, spikes, and other hazards, and stretch your ability to juggle multiple concepts at once. The game is very fair with saving your progress, but demands high skill to finish. If you find it easy, there are unlockable levels that are even more challenging, and if you find it too hard, there are options to make it more manageable. It has slick pixel graphics, a great synth-heavy soundtrack, and a story that uses supernatural elements to explore depression, anxiety, and mental health in general. Opinions vary on how effective that part is, but I thought it mostly worked. Celeste can be tough, but getting to the end of a challenge is always satisfying.<br />
<br />
2. <b>Spider-Man</b> (PS4)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81d6JU6g1pL._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="256" />
<br />
<br />
Almost any superhero who's known for patrolling a neighborhood would work as a video game that copies the <b>Batman: Arkham</b> series' general structure, but Spider-Man is a particularly good fit, and also my favorite superhero, so it's not a surprise that I really liked this. Like the Arkham games, it depicts a Spider-Man several years into his career, who has already established his place in the city's culture, and has several friends willing to help him as well as several adversaries locked up in prison. I really liked the story, which does a good job of developing familiar characters in new but believable ways and balances multiple subplots and villainous encounters in the way a good long term arc in a comic book would. Swinging around Manhattan never gets old, and the combat is mostly exciting though a bit cluttered at times. The DLC chapters weren't great, but I'm looking forward to a full sequel as much as any game that's likely to come out in the future.<br />
<br />
1. <b>God of War</b> (PS4)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/71v5eoWOwyL._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="257" />
<br />
<br />
I enjoyed the last couple God of War games more than a lot of people, but I definitely agreed that the series could use a shakeup. We got that and more with this quasi-reboot, which keeps Kratos' history but changes the setting and style of the gameplay dramatically. He has left mythological Greece for mythological Norse lands, raising a son named Atreus on his own after the boy's mother dies, as they go on a journey to scatter her ashes from a mountaintop. What seems simple quickly becomes complicated as they are attacked by strange monsters and pursued by gods native to the area. The early God of War games used a dead wife and daughter as easy character development, but the new game does more to earn the connection, with the story being about Kratos' difficult relationship with Atreus as much as anything. Bad parents are definitely a big theme in the game. The visuals are stunning, the music sets the mood well, and the game itself is as rock solid as anything released in years. Kratos' axe is both a well developed combat tool and puzzle solver, and the way the world slowly expands as you progress through the story and and pursue optional objectives is brilliantly done. On a fundamental level, this is the ideal of what a game studio can do with a huge budget.<br />
<br />
<b><u>Delayed Entry</u></b><br />
<br />
This is the best game that wasn't released in 2018 but I didn't play until then.<br />
<br />
<b>Quadrilateral Cowboy</b> (PC)<br />
<br />
I really like Blendo's experimental first-person games, so seeing that style expanded into a full, satisfying experience is a treat. You go on heists with your trusty laptop, using it to control objects in the environment or your own gadgets to pull off scores without getting caught. You have to learn some simple coding to do it, but the experience is all the more satisfying because you have to do a little work. You often can't bring the laptop into certain areas, so you will have to think several steps ahead and time out commands to pull off some really clever tricks. For example, you have a sniper rifle that can push buttons from afar, and you can program it to shoot a button to let you through a door, wait until you reach the next one, then adjust its aim and shoot another button. I have rarely felt as cool playing a game as I did coming up with a plan and executing it in Quadrilateral Cowboy.Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-7161508884621339172018-01-18T17:43:00.000-05:002019-01-23T13:34:43.909-05:00Best Shows of 2017A few shows I've been watching for a while had down or least unexciting seasons in 2017, but for the most part it was a great year for TV, with several new series that really impressed me.<br />
<b><u><br /></u></b>
<b><u>Best of 2017</u></b><br />
<br />
10. <b>Review</b> (Comedy Central)<br />
<img height="276" src="https://static01.nyt.com/images/2015/07/30/arts/30COMCENTRAL/30COMCENTRAL-master1050.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
Review's third and final season was very brief, but it was a perfect send-off for a series that was much more fascinating than I really expected when I gave it a shot. Right up to the end they kept coming up with new ways for Andy Daly's Forrest MacNeill to torture himself, putting his obsession with doing his job over every other concern he should have. You really just have to see it for yourself.<br />
<br />
9. <b>Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.</b> (ABC)<br />
<img src="http://digitalspyuk.cdnds.net/17/14/768x384/landscape-1491574846-144166-0078r1-900x675.jpg" height="200" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
This was maybe the biggest surprise of the year. From the beginning, S.H.I.E.L.D. has been the dutiful television branch of the Marvel Cinematic Universe that cleans up the scraps of story left by the movies and does competent but bland espionage action every week. Things were different in season four, when they finally abandoned the pretense that they were really "connected" to the movies and focused on three tighter story arcs instead of a single meandering thread. It resulted in what was quite easily the show's best season, recalling what works about the Whedon TV formula with smart plots, strong character drama, and twists that really stick the knife in. I don't know if I would tell anyone they really need to watch this show, but that season alone made the years of investment worth it.<br />
<br />
8. <b>Samurai Jack</b> (Adult Swim)<br />
<img src="http://i0.kym-cdn.com/photos/images/original/001/257/158/f98.jpg" height="225" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
Samurai Jack returned after many years to finally conclude the tale of his defeat of Aku and return to his own time. The show matured along with most of its audience, becoming more violent and bittersweet as it introduced a couple of new concepts but focused mostly on creating a proper ending for the series and its characters. I thought the climax could have used a bit more time to breathe, but it was a really good show with some of the best animated sequences you'll ever see on TV.<br />
<br />
7. <b>Rick and Morty</b> (Adult Swim)<br />
<img src="http://media.comicbook.com/2017/10/rick-and-morty-season-3-surprise-finale-episode-11-1027541.jpg" height="225" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
Rick and Morty's fandom really seemed to boil over into full on insufferable, ashamed-to-be-associated-with-some-of-these-people mode in the last couple years, but the show itself is about as good as ever, mixing razor sharp humor with wild sci-fi ideas and bitterly human moments at a crazy pace. It continues to be formally experimental in eye-opening ways, and a few of these episodes are easily among the most memorable half hours of entertainment to come along in a while.<br />
<br />
6. <b>Legion</b> (FX)<br />
<img height="187" src="https://assets.fxnetworks.com/cms/prod/2016/12/web_detailhero_series_dsktp_legion_1280x600.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
FOX has been having a nice of run of success with its X-Men related output lately, and Legion might be my favorite thing they've done. It's a superhero story as a psychological drama. In the comics, David Haller is the son of Professor X. In the show, there are no real references to any well-known mutants to be found, but the character is intact as a mentally unstable, powerful mutant who isn't sure where his abilities end and his hallucinations begin. The show is really more of a horror series than anything else, with some truly unsettling moments as the characters fight to survive some truly bizarre situations. It stands apart from other X-Men adaptations as something truly unique.<br />
<br />
5. <b>The Good Place</b> (NBC)<br />
<img height="225" src="https://bisexual.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/The-Good-Place.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
The new comedy from the <b>Parks and Recreation</b> brain trust takes place in "The Good Place", the place good people go when they die, based on a complicated point system. The problem in the first episode is the new arrival and protagonist, played by Kristen Bell, knows there's no way she shouldn't have been sent to "The Bad Place", and from there begins a whole series of complications and screw-ups that drive one of my favorite new comedies in a long time. The Good Place is ambitious, smart, and hilarious, and is story focused in a way that makes compulsive watching easy if not unavoidable. And the cast is diverse and brilliant, particularly Ted Danson as Michael, the architect of the neighborhood the show takes place in. He might be the lifetime sitcom MVP.<br />
<br />
4. <b>The Deuce</b> (HBO)<br />
<img src="http://assets1.ignimgs.com/2017/08/29/the-deuce-1280-1504024707884_1280w.jpg" height="225" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
David Simon's new show is a return to what he does best - rich, complicated examinations of systems of crime and neglect that inevitably end up hurting the vulnerable the most. It's about the intertwined industries of prostitution and pornography in 1970s New York, as the former is pushed behind closed doors and the latter starts gaining mainstream acceptance. The ensemble cast is reliably excellent, as is the writing, which takes time to explain how things work and why they're terrible and won't be fixed without being preachy or unnatural. There's a lot of sex in this show, but it feels illustrative rather than titillating. When you know how the sausage is made, you don't want to eat it as much.<br />
<br />
3. <b>Better Call Saul</b> (AMC)<br />
<img src="http://images.amcnetworks.com/amc.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/better-call-saul-season-3-gus-fring-giancarlo-espositro-bob-odenkirk-jimmy-mcgill-mike-ehrmantraut-johnathan-banks-800x600.jpg" height="300" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
In some ways, I think Better Call Saul might be better than <b>Breaking Bad</b>. I don't want that to be taken the wrong way, because there are things that Breaking Bad did that no other show can do as well, and that Saul doesn't really try. But it can do subtler, smaller storytelling in ways that show this team doesn't need Breaking Bad's excesses to make one of the most consistently riveting dramas on TV. The rivalry between Jimmy and Chuck is one of the most heartbreaking family conflicts I can remember, and Mike getting himself intertwined with Gus and the cartel, knowing where that eventually goes, is always great stuff. And what the heck is going to happen to Kim? God this show is fun.<br />
<br />
2. <b>The Leftovers</b> (HBO)<br />
<img height="200" src="https://static0.srcdn.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/The-Leftovers-Season-3-Poster-Cropped.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
The Leftovers' third and final season (déjà vu) brings the story to a close in a way that satisfied, bringing more comparisons to <b>Lost</b>, Damon Lindelof's other show about mysterious, unexplained events. It's all a matter of perspective. While people expected certain things from Lost that the creators never intended to give them, it seemed clear from the outset that the focus of The Leftovers was how the strange disappearance of 2% of the population affected the people who remained, and not the disappearance itself. That was driven home here, as the characters struggle to find some catharsis or really anything to latch onto, as they reel from further events that spun out from the results of the "rapture". The final season was raw, emotional, devastating, and hopeful from beginning to end.<br />
<br />
1. <b>Twin Peaks: The Return</b> (Showtime)<br />
<img height="266" src="https://pixel.nymag.com/imgs/daily/vulture/2017/09/12/12-twin-peaks-2.w710.h473.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
There was some trepidation about what to expect from David Lynch's return to the world of Twin Peaks for the first time in 26 years, and his first major work behind a camera in 11. Does he still have it? Will it be too familiar? Too different? The answers to those questions are yes, no, and no. Twin Peaks still resembles the old Twin Peaks, but it feels appropriately twisted. Evil has been running free for decades, and the advanced aging of the many returning cast members illustrate the toll it has taken on this world. It's like Lynch got to make an eighteen hour long movie and could do whatever the hell he wanted with it as long as it tied into a story that didn't get a proper ending the first time. There are a few moments of comfort and familiarity, but the show is frequently challenging, even frustrating, and often very experimental. It won't work for everyone, but as a fan of most of Lynch's filmography, I loved the hell out of it. I'm not sure I've ever seen anything as ballsy as that ending. Also, Kyle MacLachlan kills it. I'd love to see another season, or really anything else David Lynch wants to make.<br />
<br />
<b><u>Delayed Entry</u></b><br />
<br />
This is the best show that didn't air in 2017 but I didn't watch until then.<br />
<br />
<b>The Last Man on Earth</b> (FOX)<br />
<br />
I'm now caught up on this show, and while it didn't quite land on the top 10, it's also another one of my favorite new-ish comedy series. Will Forte stars as Phil Miller, an oddball of a man and one of only a few who seem to be immune to a virus that wiped out almost all life on the planet (spoiler, the title of the show is quickly shown to be inaccurate). The whole cast is good, but it's really Forte who drives the thing. The show actually takes its premise quite seriously, and it has its share of effective dramatic developments and careful consideration of what would follow the near-extinction of humanity. But taking that story, and putting this character at the center, is so weird and brilliant and funny. Will Forte should have gotten his own show a long time ago.Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-45934254255025435892018-01-17T11:17:00.000-05:002018-01-18T08:44:41.528-05:00Best Albums of 2017I mentioned last year that I had signed up for a streaming music service. I kept that going and it led to me listening to by far the most new music I've ever heard in a year. Both new as in I hadn't heard it before, and new as in actually newly released. I listened to over 40 new albums, and culling that list down to 10 was actually pretty difficult. This is the music that hit me the hardest in 2017.<br />
<b><u><br /></u></b>
<b><u>Best of 2017</u></b><br />
<br />
10. <b>SZA</b> - <i>CTRL</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91tWit7XSyL._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
I listened to a couple different R&B artists, and SZA is the one who stood out the most. She has a great voice and great control over it, and her album is experimental in its choice of sounds and instrumentation where others stick to the same basic stuff.<br />
<br />
9. <b>Vince Staples</b> - <i>Big Fish Theory</i><br />
<img height="307" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91tzEDqDosL._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
I've been hearing good stuff about Vince for a little while, but his album was definitely different than I expected. He's a talented rapper, but what really stood out here was the production. It's pretty unusual, often sounding more like UK bass than hip-hop. It stays catchy though, with a few tracks that jump into your brain and stay lodged there.<br />
<br />
8. <b>Mount Eerie</b> - <i>A Crow Looked at Me</i><br />
<img height="304" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/51xgWfKrRiL.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
There have been sad albums before, but A Crow Looked at Me is maybe the most starkly heartbreaking I've ever heard. Phil Elverum wrote and recorded this after he lost his wife to cancer, and at times it feels more like a therapy session than an album. I thought the music itself was mostly just pretty good, but his honest emotion really elevates it to a very memorable space.<br />
<br />
7. <b>St. Vincent</b> - <i>Masseduction</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/61M7yJWV7SL._SL1200_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
At this point I'm convinced that St. Vincent is incapable of releasing anything other than very good albums that synthesize a variety of styles and influences into a sound that is distinctly and exclusively hers. I expected it to be good, and it was!<br />
<br />
6. <b>Fleet Foxes</b> - <i>Crack-Up</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/916aozMzLoL._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
Fleet Foxes is kind of standing in here for the many indie rock bands I like that put out new albums in 2017. Crack-Up was my favorite of the bunch, weaving their familiar folk-tinged sound into a bunch of new songs which always take me to a pleasant plane of existence.<br />
<br />
5. <b>Lorde</b> - <i>Melodrama</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/A18QUHExFgL._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
I've generally avoided listening to mainstream pop for some reason, but I decided to throw that out after being repeatedly intrigued by Lorde's songs when I've heard them. There's not much I can honestly point to that distinctly separates her from indie pop I like, after all. Melodrama is a damn good album, with great production and Lorde's unique voice working in tandem.<br />
<br />
4. <b>Kendrick Lamar</b> - <i>DAMN.</i><br />
<img height="317" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/71VGdzD4OiL._SL1157_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
After the transcendence of his last two proper albums, Kendrick releasing one that is merely very good almost feels like a letdown. Most of the tracks are solid, but while I'm used to him making full start to finish experiences, DAMN. feels like a collection of songs, some of which are better than others. It speaks to how great he is that despite these feelings I still have it this high on the list.<br />
<br />
3. <b>King Krule</b> - <i>The Ooz</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/A1AKttEhKfL._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
As I was listening to King Krule's strange and exciting new album, I stumbled upon a comparison that made a lot of sense. He's basically a millennial <b>Tom Waits</b>. The deep voice, the constant experimentation, the weird influences, it fits surprisingly well. Nothing I've heard really sounds like King Krule, and I like it quite a bit.<br />
<br />
2. <b>The War on Drugs</b> - <i>A Deeper Understanding</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/818PGNXj%2BEL._SL1200_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
I have previously compared <b>Arcade Fire</b> to an indie rock <b>Bruce Springsteen</b>. I stand by that for some of their work, but it seems to fit even better for The War on Drugs. They mix heartland and modern influences to create dense, textured songs that combine the best bits of both genres. This is the kind of band that I hear for the first time and wonder why it's taken so long for them to get on my radar.<br />
<br />
1. <b>LCD Soundsystem</b> - <i>American Dream</i><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81IMii3effL._SL1500_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
I've heard a few LCD Soundsystem singles before, but I was totally unprepared for this album. It combines a lot of what I like about electronic music with what I like about post-punk, and the synthesis works like gangbusters. A handful of my favorite songs of the year are on this album. It's damn good. I'm glad the guy un-retired.<br />
<br />
<b><u>Delayed Entry</u></b><br />
<br />
This is the best album that wasn't released in 2017 but I didn't hear until then.<br />
<br />
<b>Bob Dylan</b> - <i>Highway 61 Revisited</i><br />
<br />
This was a tough choice, as I heard a bunch of classic albums and found several new favorites for every decade of popular music. I have to go with Highway 61, though. It is what got me to understand why people are crazy about Bob Dylan, possibly the most revered individual of the last 60 years of music. It's not just influential and famous, it's really freaking great to listen to today.Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-54063089704083038692018-01-16T17:28:00.000-05:002018-08-24T18:28:12.124-04:00Best Movies of 2017Once again, I did a bad job last year of watching new movies that weren't about super heroes punching each other. I don't go to the theater very often because it's so easy to watch movies at home, and most of the movies I watch at home tend to be a little older. I stand behind everything on this list, though. They're all really good movies I'd like to watch again.<br />
<br />
<b><u>Best of 2017</u></b><br />
<br />
10. <b>Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/61AZ0FAdLvL.jpg" width="254" />
<br />
<br />
Super hero movie as bonkers space opera. Volume 2 is not as fresh and exciting as the original was a few years ago, but James Gunn recognized that he had a good thing going and didn't mess with it too much. He just made another solid, hilarious, original space adventure movie with decent dramatic chops. Family is a pretty common theme in modern action movies that try to have a heart, and this one tackles the idea head-on. It has what you would want from a sequel. More of what was cool about the original, without feeling like a retread and adding new characters and twists. Add another good soundtrack and you're all set.<br />
<br />
9. <b>Blade Runner 2049</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91FxHUNVsqL._SL1500_.jpg" width="276" />
<br />
There's lots of doom and gloom going around about the state of the movie industry, but I love that things like this can still get made. 2049 is a very long, slowly paced, big budget, R-rated science fiction movie. Worldwide, it probably lost the studio money. But it exists, and nobody can stop it from existing. The original <b>Blade Runner</b> is still revered, and its best assets were its sense of style and mood. I think 2049 captures those aspects well, with gorgeous cinematography, a soundtrack that feels both familiar and new, and an extension of the concepts of life and identity that are pretty familiar at this point. I think the movie works best as an exploration of tone and texture more than story. It tells a decent sci-fi noir mystery, but the best moments are just taking in the lavish sights and sounds. Plus it's the most tolerable Jared Leto has been in years.<br />
<br />
8. <b>Spider-Man: Homecoming</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91hi1TaZnZL._SL1500_.jpg" width="259" />
<br />
<br />
Super hero movie as teen comedy. Spider-Man is my favorite comic character, and it's great to see him in a movie that actually explores the original idea of a high school student juggling his powers and hunger for action with his everyday worries. Tom Holland is already my favorite actor to take the role, and he and his supporting cast create a great, fun atmosphere that backdrops the action. It really is a comedy more than anything else, though Michael Keaton's Vulture is a surprisingly good villain, with a few scary moments and exciting action beats. The movie doesn't totally follow through on the idea of responsibility that are the character's core, which is why it's not higher on this list. Still, I had a great time watching it.<br />
<br />
7. <b>Logan</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81AQG8qncDL._SL1500_.jpg" width="254" />
<br />
<br />
Super hero movie as violent neo-western. I liked <b>The Wolverine</b> more than I think a lot of people did, and Logan goes even further in exploring the character of James Howlett and giving a different perspective on the cinematic X-Men universe. The movie takes place in a dour future where most of the famous mutants are gone, and the ones we recognize are really getting old. Hugh Jackman and Patrick Stewart both give standout final performances as their iconic characters. It's very R-rated, with lots of curse words and graphic violence in the action scenes, which are infrequent but always land with an impact. It's sort of the end of an era, but it also opens the door for other possibilities with the franchise. The question is whether any of that gets explored or if it all gets absorbed into Disney after recent corporate dealings.<br />
<br />
6. <b>Thor: Ragnarok</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81R0WWURSbL._SX342_.jpg" width="252" />
<br />
<br />
Super hero movie as broad cosmic farce. I enjoyed the first two Thor movies, but this is the first time the character has felt truly vital and relevant. Chris Hemsworth drips charisma and has great comic ability, and the whole cast and crew lean into that as they produce a movie that is not only grander than previous entries in the series, but also far sillier and more entertaining. It's a wonderful ensemble, with Bruce Banner, Valkyrie, Korg, and Jeff Goldblum's very Goldblum-y Grandmaster all making strong attempts to steal the movie. And while once again the villain doesn't get as much time to develop into a full character as we might like, Cate Blanchett is clearly enjoying the hell out of the role. It's a solid movie from start to finish, the best in a very strong year for the Marvel Cinematic Universe.<br />
<br />
5. <b>Get Out</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91khnv1tEAL._SL1500_.jpg" width="248" />
<br />
<br />
Not all racism is overt. It's not all slurs and hostility. Sometimes it's just a clear change in attitude in response to a person of another race being around, or saying what you think is a compliment but comes off as another stereotype. Or sometimes it's being victim to a system of violence because people simply care less when racial minorities are targeted. Get Out takes the familiar scenario of a black man meeting his white girlfriend's family and turns it into a horror story. They're all friendly enough, but what are they really thinking and hiding? Being a true horror movie, Get Out obviously goes a bit beyond reality with the events that follow, but the scariest part of the movie is how close to reality it stays in certain aspects. This is Jordan Peele's first time directing a film, but it sure doesn't feel like it. The movie is funny and scary when it wants to be, and his style is assured at all times. I already liked him as an actor, but I'm definitely interested in anything else he tries behind the camera.<br />
<br />
4. <b>John Wick: Chapter 2</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/51kbWQ1BmfL.jpg" width="268" />
<br />
<br />
I enjoyed <b>John Wick</b>, but I did not love it to the extent that a lot of action movie fans did. It felt like another <b>Taken</b> with only a couple of new ideas to differentiate it. John Wick 2 though? John Wick 2 is extremely my shit. It's a combination of things, I think. The action choreography felt further developed from where it was the last time. Close up head shots are cool, but close up head shots while performing complicated martial arts takedowns are cooler. We also see a bigger variety of weapons and situations, including a fantastic succession of scenes between Wick and someone who's actually close to his equal in skill. The story had more depth to it than the functional but simple revenge tale of the first. This ties into another thing I liked, the expansion on the strange alternate universe the series takes place in, where things seem normal on the surface but there's an underground society of high rolling hitmen and codes of honor and gold coins and hobo spy networks. The situation isn't as black and white for John, as he has to decide what he's willing to do to protect himself, and considers the cost of the actions he takes. I really liked the movie more than I expected and I would love to see a third.<br />
<br />
3. <b>Baby Driver</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91Y3kh4vssL._SL1500_.jpg" width="261" />
<br />
<br />
Edgar Wright's fifth film is his first that wasn't based on another work or co-written with Simon Pegg, so it's an interesting look at what his personal talents and interests are. If he has a weakness, it's probably creating women characters that stand on their own, but I enjoyed the hell out of most of this movie. It's an odd hybrid of action heist film and musical, where most of the chases and shootouts are timed to match the background music, which was chosen from an eclectic variety of periods and genres. The cast is pretty outstanding, and there are unexpected twists on the pretty familiar story of a criminal with a heart of gold who just wants to get away and live a simpler life. Almost every moment just works, and it has a sort of fairy tale tone that I liked. There's talk about a sequel, and I have no idea what that would be, but I'd definitely see it.<br />
<br />
2. <b>Dunkirk</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91k9hxDuvaL._SL1500_.jpg" width="254" />
<br />
<br />
Dunkirk is further proof that Christopher Nolan can take any type of story or setting and turn it into a taut, tense, non-chronological, clockwork puzzle box. The Dunkirk evacuation is one of the most famous events of World War II from the British side, and this movie examines it from the perspectives of soldiers waiting on the beach for rescue, civilians recruited to retrieve them across the English channel with their own boats, and fighter pilots protecting both groups from slaughter by the Germans. Each perspective is on a different time scale, and it can get complicated trying to keep track of events you see from multiple perspectives that can occur out of order based on that timeline. You kind of can't help but smile as Nolan pulls this off in what could have been a straightforward war movie. The film is greatly buoyed by Hans Zimmer's score, which uses a ticking clock as a constant motif and keeps the tension ratcheted at all times as Nolan cuts between scenes of various intensity but a nearly constantly sense of impending doom. It's a good thing the movie's under two hours, because if it was closer to standard war movie length it might become unbearable. As it is, it's one of my favorites of the genre, without relying on the intense violence and gore that's been so common since <b>Saving Private Ryan</b>.<br />
<br />
1. <b>Star Wars: The Last Jedi</b><br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81g19UIlAmL._SX342_.jpg" width="252" />
<br />
<br />
After buying the franchise rights from George Lucas, Disney released <b>Star Wars: The Force Awakens</b> to get people to trust that they knew what they were doing. It's a pretty good movie that hits on familiar story beats, introduces a very likable new cast of characters in addition to some familiar faces, and really doesn't do anything to rock the boat. The Last Jedi is different. It's a movie that defies expectations, tears down false beliefs, and pushes in new directions. Very much unlike The Force Awakens, it provoked strong reactions on both sides. Personally, I loved it. Following in the footsteps of <b>The Empire Strikes Back</b>, the best Star Wars movie, The Last Jedi allows its characters to fail. But in failure, they learn things and find out more about who they really are. How does Poe handle discovering that his piloting skills aren't enough to truly lead the resistance to a meaningful victory? Can Finn find something bigger to believe in than just the safety of himself and the people he's close to? How does Rey handle realizing that there's more to the force than magic tricks and fighting skills, and that just because a bad person is conflicted, it doesn't mean that they're capable or worthy of being saved? I think there's honest quibbles you can make about many of the moments in the film, but the questions it was asking and how they were answered felt far more important to me. It rejects things I really didn't like about the prequels or The Force Awakens, and finds a new path forward for the series that I'm looking forward to seeing explored in future sequels. Mark Hamill gave probably his best ever performance as Luke Skywalker, and I thought the handling of that character fit perfectly with the themes and scope of the story. It also has some of the best action scenes and most astonishing imagery the series has ever had. I wasn't sure there would be another great Star Wars movie again, but I believe this one was.<br />
<br />
<b><u>Delayed Entry</u></b><br />
<br />
This is the best movie that wasn't released in 2017 but I didn't see until then.<br />
<br />
<b>Arrival</b><br />
<br />
Denis Villeneuve directed Blade Runner 2049, but his best science fiction movie is Arrival. It starts with first contact with aliens and explores the nature of language in interesting ways, and expands from there into broader examinations of the very basics of perspective, communication, and life itself. It plays with the nature of storytelling brilliantly, showing you how basic assumptions can be wrong, all of which ties into the basic plot itself. You add in Villeneuve's skilled direction and a terrific cast and you have a pretty amazing movie.Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-4419790691672731362018-01-15T13:40:00.000-05:002018-01-16T09:56:52.159-05:00Best Games of 20172017 was an interesting year for games. There weren't a lot of all time greats, and seemingly every game that got an audience to fall in love had a large group of detractors who could point to legitimate problems holding it back. Still, there were lots of good games. Some I didn't get a chance to play, some that I enjoyed quite a bit, and some that found their way onto this list.<br />
<b><u><br /></u></b>
<b><u>Best of 2017</u></b><br />
<br />
10. <b>Resident Evil 7: Biohazard</b> (Multi)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81iC4w7GAWL._AC_SL1024_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
Resident Evil has existed for over twenty years now, and the series has had a long and inconsistent history. They really seem to nail it with every third numbered game, though. The original <b>Resident Evil</b> brought horror games to the mainstream, <b>Resident Evil 4</b> is one of the best action games ever made, and Resident Evil 7 is the freshest the series has felt in years. After a few action-heavy games, they returned to a slower pace and scarier tone, and while the gameplay basics are a throwback to the series' roots, its horror influences and immersive setting bring those forward to the modern day. The game gets weaker as it goes on and focuses more on combat and the sillier aspects of the series' familiar storytelling concepts, but it's mostly a really strong game, right when they needed it.<br />
<br />
9. <b>Dishonored: Death of the Outsider</b> (Multi)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/916YRKgWnCL._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="224" />
<br />
<br />
The third and possibly final Dishonored game, at least as far as this setting goes, is a satisfying conclusion to the series' broad story beats, and it brings some interesting tweaks to the gameplay formula. While the first two games star characters trying to return a status quo to a chaotic political landscape, Death of the Outsider is a more personal story about someone with less privilege, and her struggle and drive for revenge ties into the game's abandonment of direct action being an undesirable goal. The series has always allowed for violence, but it punishes it by making the world a nastier place to walk around in if you drop too many bodies. That's gone this time, and along with "contract" side missions that encourage different play styles, I found myself interacting with the world in ways I hadn't tried before in the series. Billy's set of powers is smaller than Corvo's or Emily's, but it's good enough for the game's shorter length, and the final mission aside, the level and quest design is as strong as the series has ever been. A great final note.<br />
<br />
8. <b>Uncharted: The Lost Legacy</b> (PS4)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81h1tcu3vDL._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="257" />
<br />
<br />
For my money, Naughty Dog is possibly the most reliable studio when it comes to releasing smart, beautiful, well-written, hand-crafted action adventures. The Lost Legacy started as an expansion for <b>Uncharted 4: A Thief's End</b>, but it became big enough to release as a stand-alone title, and it's yet another satisfying entry in the series. It stars two previous supporting characters, Chloe and Nadine, as they explore the cities, jungles, and ancient temples of India searching for a priceless artifact. You get the expected mix of climbing, wandering, puzzle solving, and shooting, and a nice story with some really good character work. Two standout sections are a large open area you navigate with an off-road vehicle and an ending that combines a lot of elements from previous set pieces in the series into one breath-taking climactic sequence.<br />
<br />
7. <b>Horizon: Zero Dawn</b> (PS4)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91JVFJBkH5L._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="250" />
<br />
<br />
Horizon is an open-world game with stunning graphics, a unique combat system, a cool sci-fi setting, and a new main character that I ended up liking a lot. There were some things that bugged me about the game, but it was a strong beginning for a world that I hope I get to revisit in a sequel. It takes place in the far future, after our society has been destroyed and is being slowly rebuilt from scratch, while the humans have to deal with the problems of both large bands of bandits and huge, violent robots, often resembling extinct animals. Figuring out what the whole story is really about is a strong draw, and there are some interesting side stories as well. Experimenting with the different choices for weapons, ammunition and traps, learning what works against what sorts of enemies, is also a lot of fun. There are some small annoyances, but it's definitely worth a try.<br />
<br />
6. <b>PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds</b> (Multi)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/51occloxnhL.jpg" width="240" />
<br />
<br />
When Battlegrounds is working, it's one of the most thrilling multiplayer games I've ever played. You are dropped, alone or in a small group, onto a large island with 99 other people and nothing but a parachute and the clothes on your back. You have to look for resources - weapons, gear, armor, medical supplies. There is a force field slowly closing in on a single random point on the map, and if you're outside the circle, your health is constantly being drained. Certain places are getting hit by airstrikes. You might find yourself dropping right next to an enemy and frantically scrambling for something to defend yourself. Or you might get into a pitched urban firefight. Or a tense sniper battle across rolling hills. Or madly charging towards a safe point in a truck while the force field closes in on you. Unfortunately, you might also spend twenty minutes grabbing equipment before you get nailed by someone you didn't see, all that effort for nothing. That stinks. Luckily, it's only a minute or two before you're in your next match.<br />
<br />
5. <b>Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus</b> (Multi)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/810pBvKtv5L._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="256" />
<br />
<br />
Wolfenstein II is an enjoyable, old school first person shooter where you generally sneak around, capping Nazi officers with a silenced pistol to avoid reinforcements, until you're spotted, when you pull out a machine gun in one hand and automatic shotgun in the other and blow away everything that moves with abandon, scooping up ammo, health kits, and bits of armor like a vacuum cleaner. It's fun enough, but the real draw, as with the last game, is the story. B.J. Blazkowicz is one of my favorite modern game protagonists, and his supporting cast is among the most diverse and compelling in the medium. Every story scene in the game is a treat. It might be touchingly considered or completely outrageously insane, but either way I'm completely drawn in. It's unfortunate that a video game taking place in an alternate reality where Nazis won WWII and are walking the streets of America is "relevant", but I love that it pulls no punches and walks a delicate tightrope with aplomb.<br />
<br />
4. <b>Nier: Automata</b> (Multi)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/51YPwJFyIwL.jpg" width="226" />
<br />
<br />
When you first play Nier, you'll get a decent action RPG with a slick but shallow combat system, some cool customization options, some uneven anime voice acting and character designs, passable graphics, a great soundtrack, an an intriguing but vaguely unsatisfying narrative. Then the game asks you to play it again, and it starts to open up. You're repeating a lot of the same stuff, but with a new perspective and new revelations pushing you forward. Then you keep playing it, and if you're still along for the ride at this point, you're getting a truly unique game, where the flaws don't seem to matter as much and what they're doing with the combination of story and medium is one of the most memorable experiences you'll ever have. If that sounds interesting, you should play Nier.<br />
<br />
3. <b>Night in the Woods</b> (Multi)<br />
<img height="316" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/61QlQVAylwL._AC_SL1024_.jpg" width="320" />
<br />
<br />
Despite starring anthropomorphic animals, Night in the Woods is one of the most relatable games I've ever played. You control Mae, a 20 year old college dropout returning to her hometown for the first time since leaving. She doesn't want to talk about why she dropped out. She doesn't know what she's going to do for money. Her relationships with her friends are different. Old businesses she liked have closed and been replaced with new ones. The feeling of not knowing what the hell you're doing with your life is one that I think lots of people understand, and Night in the Woods nails it. It's also very sharply written, funny and touching when it wants to be. It also has a cool look with a fun art style and really great work with colors. It also has another side to its story, a dark, scary side that works surprisingly well with the other stuff, which adds an edge to the narrative without taking it over. It was one of my favorite experiences with a game in 2017.<br />
<br />
2. <b>Prey</b> (Multi)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/81j8UNIQtBL._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="256" />
<br />
<br />
I can only imagine how much I would love Prey if I liked the combat. Because everything else about the game, besides the long load times moving between areas and kind of a chunky pace near the end, is great. Talos I is a space station that has been taken over by strange, otherworldly aliens, and it's one of the best realized locations ever in a game. You have a lot of freedom to just explore its different levels and learn about its history. You always have a lot of options in how you approach your objectives. You might crawl through a vent, or hack a locked door, or find a keycard for that door in a room you didn't have to explore. You might use your "GLOO Cannon" to create a platform for you to jump through a window, or inject yourself with alien technology to take the shape of a small object and squeeze through a tight opening. You can be stealthy and sneak by enemies, or confidently wreck them with powered up weapons. The story is really fun too. You're never sure who's on your side or really telling the truth, you're not even sure you're being truthful to yourself, and the constant second guessing has a solid, logical payoff. Prey has everything I like about this kind of game, and for the most part, it succeeds at its goals. If only I liked the combat.<br />
<br />
1. <b>The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild</b> (Wii U/Switch)<br />
<img height="320" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/913o3MEL%2BSL._AC_SL1500_.jpg" width="223" />
<br />
<br />
I've been a fan of the Zelda series for a long time. I've enjoyed every game that I've played to at least some extent, but it's fair to say that the formula of long tutorial > enter dungeon > find item > kill boss > find next dungeon was wearing a little thin. <b>The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds</b> was a step in the right direction by giving you more freedom in how you acquired gear and choose where to go next, and Breath of the Wild takes that even further. It almost feels like they went back in time to the original game, and decided to focus on different elements to modernize it instead of the direction they've been taking for decades. Extended explanations, complex dungeons, and a set narrative path are all gone. Instead, after a short opening section where you acquire four magic powers of varying usefulness, you are thrust into a completely open Hyrule with a single objective (defeat Ganon, of course) and left to your own devices. There are hooks as far as major events you can pursue, but those feel more like suggestions than instructions. Link can climb almost anything and drift from place to place on a paraglider, two abilities that make getting anywhere you can see both possible and enjoyable. Instead of looking at a map screen to find points of interest, you actually spot them and mark them down yourself. It's different and exciting. You never know when you'll find a hidden shrine containing a clever puzzle or combat challenge, or a village full of people you can trade with or help out, or a camp of monsters you can terrorize or mess with, or the ruins of something that an old war left behind many years earlier. I wish the game had more traditional Zelda content. I really miss the big dungeons, and almost all of the side quests are not up to the standards of modern games. But the core experience of being in this world is too good for me to say it's not my game of the year.<br />
<br />
<b><u>Delayed Entry</u></b><br />
<br />
This is the best game that wasn't released in 2017 but I didn't play until then.<br />
<br />
<b>Super Mario Galaxy 2</b> (Wii)<br />
<br />
If there's one game from 2017 I regret not playing yet, it's <b>Super Mario Odyssey</b>. I absolutely would have, I just don't own a Switch yet. My year wasn't Mario free though, as I finally played the sequel to the Wii classic <b>Super Mario Galaxy</b>. Galaxy 2 is naturally less innovative than the first, being a direct sequel that introduces a few welcome elements but often relies on what was already cool about the game. Despite feeling very familiar, Galaxy 2 is a very fun game with dozens of entertaining levels and a few clever surprises.Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4382114435387641784.post-50499511907687941992017-01-19T23:37:00.000-05:002017-01-19T23:37:43.890-05:00Best Shows of 2016Of the ten shows on my list last year, eight had their final season or just took 2016 off. Eight! That left me scrambling to come up with a list, especially since I didn't jump on many new shows to compensate. So there's a few shows here I feel strongly about, and several more than I like and haven't written about before.<br />
<b><u><br /></u></b>
<b><u>Best of 2016</u></b><br />
<br />
10. <b>Daredevil</b> (Netflix)<br />
<img height="225" src="https://art-s.nflximg.net/671e5/4c310502f5bb23f89e1e278f69ad61ea238671e5.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
Daredevil is a messy show. It's more violent than it needs to be, and the supporting cast can often feel wasted, and the plotting is fairly inconsistent. But as <b>Luke Cage</b> (sorry) showed us, there are definitely worse alternatives. Daredevil has been Marvel's most consistently good comic over the last fifteen years, and the show doesn't reach that standard, but it's a fun adaptation of the darker depictions the character has had, and it has some of the best action scenes of any regular TV series I've seen. The second season added the Punisher and Elektra as foils to Matt Murdock, and while both stories had their ups and downs, their coexistence kept the show's energy high and its tone varied. Not every show needs to be great to be worth watching.<br />
<br />
9. <b>Todd Margaret</b> (IFC)<br />
<img height="224" src="https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/M/MV5BOTMyMjgzMDgzM15BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwNTgyNTg0NzE@._V1_UX477_CR0,0,477,268_AL_.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
Todd Margaret is sort of a hybrid of American and British comedic sensibilities that works really well. After the apocalyptic ending of the second season I wasn't expecting a third, but it shakes up the formula in a really clever way and gets a lot of comedy out of its half-rebooted premise. David Cross says this was definitely the last season, but I think he's there's another series coming with a similar concept (Cross + England = comedy gold), so I'm looking forward to that.<br />
<br />
8. <b>Agent Carter</b> (ABC)<br />
<img src="http://blogs-images.forbes.com/merrillbarr/files/2015/05/Agent-Carter.jpg" height="225" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
I watch and enjoy <b>Agents of SHIELD</b>, but I don't think it really benefits from having 22 episode seasons. Even the 13 episode Netflix seasons might be a bit long based on the amount of story they come up. Agent Carter is in the sweet spot with 8-10 episodes. Or it was, because it got canceled. I can understand why the show never built a big audience, but the fact that it was an enjoyable, charming, 1940s sci-fi spy action series starring a woman (who was great) was incredible, and I wish there were more series that idiosyncratic.<br />
<br />
7. <b>Broad City</b> (Comedy Central)<br />
<img src="http://s.newsweek.com/sites/www.newsweek.com/files/2015/02/19/broad-cityabbi-jacobson-ilana-glazer-photocreditlane-savage.jpg" height="266" width="400" /><br />
<br />
I've seen Broad City described as something like the female equivalent of <b>Workaholics</b>, but the fact is it's actually better. Abbi and Ilana are a great classic odd couple, with their clashing personalities making their friendship richer and the show's solid emotional core. They're also hilarious, and I would watch them try to work their way through any awkward situation they care to imagine. The third season wasn't the show's best, but it was still very good.<br />
<br />
6. <b>Bob's Burgers</b> (FOX)<br />
<img height="225" src="https://www.wired.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/bobs-burgers-ft.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
For my money, Bob's Burgers is easily television's best current traditional family sitcom. The three kids are generally the standout characters, but the parents are great too, avoiding the cliches of moron husband and shrewish wife. The voice cast is wonderful, including the great names they get for guest voices, even for roles that might easily be forgotten without the right character quirks and performance behind them. The show seems like it should be getting long in the tooth at this point, but I still enjoy it every week it's on.<br />
<br />
5. <b>Decker Unclassified</b> (Adult Swim)<br />
<img height="209" src="https://fsmedia.imgix.net/19/72/62/c3/fac7/4767/a590/dda81a577c1b/make-america-great-again.png" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
Decker Unclassified is televised continuation of <b>Decker</b>, a webseries which was a spin-off of <b>On Cinema at the Cinema</b>, another webseries which was itself based on <b>On Cinema</b>, a podcast satirizing bad movie podcasts. So there's a weird lineage here, a lineage that helps explain what Decker Unclassified is. It's a spy show starring fictionalized versions of Tim Heidecker and Gregg Turkington playing special agents Decker and Kington, with intentionally-unintentionally terrible writing, acting, and production value. It's great and terrible and great because it's terrible. If that sounds interesting, check it out.<br />
<br />
4. <b>Stranger Things</b> (Netflix)<br />
<img src="http://blogs-images.forbes.com/erikkain/files/2016/08/Stranger-Things-1-1200x605.jpg?width=960" height="201" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
I think Stranger Things has some problems. It's eight episodes long but doesn't have much more story than the average two hour 80s movie it's paying homage to, so things feel stretched. Characters often willfully withhold information for no real reason, or fail to change much over time and feel like they're stuck in place. But the core of what it does is so fun that I enjoyed it a lot anyway. The kids are generally great. The horror and sci-fi elements are well done without being too alienating. The period style isn't totally accurate, but works as a pastiche for what's obviously an homage coming from a good place. And the theme music is great. It's got flaws that I hope they improve in season two, but I kind of love it anyway.<br />
<br />
3. <b>Game of Thrones</b> (HBO)<br />
<img src="http://s1.ibtimes.com/sites/www.ibtimes.com/files/2016/05/01/game-thrones-season-6-episode-2-recap.jpg" height="266" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
So they finally did it. The sixth season of Game of Thrones surpassed the books it's based on in the story, and it makes no apologies about that. Characters die, stories continue, battles are fought, events transpire that readers did not already have knowledge of. It was a new experience, and an interesting one. Part of me wishes I had gotten to read some of these things first, that I had more detail in my mind for what was happening on screen. But part of me also enjoyed being surprised by the show consistently. The show has the same strengths and weaknesses it always had - it's great at big moments, and not quite there on connecting those moments with quieter scenes and meaningful character work. There are two seasons left, and I'm eager to see what happens next.<br />
<br />
2. <b>The Venture Bros.</b> (Adult Swim)<br />
<img height="225" src="https://i.ytimg.com/vi/-t_O5D-Af2A/maxresdefault.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
Six seasons in and the show is as good as ever. After the Gargantua-2 special wrapped up a lot of long-term storylines, the season proper is a bit of a refresh, as the family moves to a new headquarters in New York and quickly begins piling up new problems and distractions for them to tackle. The series has always been a hodge-podge of genre influences, but super heroes take more prominence here, as the Ventures have trouble with the neighborhood Avengers/Justice League hybrid, and The Monarch starts dressing as a Green Hornet knock-off to go after his enemies in the Guild. It's the same mix of zany plotting and humor it's always been, and I'll continue waiting however long it takes for the creators to return to the wonderful world they've been creating for the last decade-plus.<br />
<br />
1. <b>Better Call Saul</b> (AMC)<br />
<img height="266" src="https://s.yimg.com/uu/api/res/1.2/9hAri8qf40Dob1L8DONv3w--/aD0yNDAwO3c9MzYwMDtzbT0xO2FwcGlkPXl0YWNoeW9u/https://s.yimg.com/cd/resizer/2.0/FIT_TO_WIDTH-w3600/76a2f8cf6d475ac187dcbb9ac9d6872b4a6cee85.jpg" width="400" />
<br />
<br />
In its second season, the <b>Breaking Bad</b> spin-off continued to wring more great material out of the backstories of two supporting characters than I thought anyone would be capable of. Jimmy realizes being part of a large law firm might not be his thing while his relationship with his brother gets more complicated and heartbreaking, while Mike finds himself slowly getting pulled further and further into New Mexico's criminal underworld. Obviously Bryan Cranston's work as Walter White was fantastic, but this show proves that it was just part of the entire team's ability to put together a show that is consistently original, beautiful, and enjoyable.<br />
<br />
<b><u>Delayed Entry</u></b><br />
<br />
This is the best show that didn't air in 2016 but I didn't watch until then.<br />
<br />
<b>Friday Night Lights</b> (NBC)<br />
<br />
I don't usually go in for shows about sports or family and relationship drama, but there were enough voices saying Friday Night Lights rises above that I gave it a shot. It has its ups and downs, with the latter being exemplified by a pretty weak second season that ignores the show's core charms in favor of easier sensation. On balance though, it's a great drama about being true to yourself and giving everything you have to what you're passionate about. The cast is wonderful, especially Kyle Chandler and Connie Britton as the central married couple, and Taylor Kitsch as the burnout running back you can't help but love. I finally understand why he's been given so many chances in major movies. It has as much heart as any show I've ever seen.Adrenalinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15808422757734330604noreply@blogger.com0